KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gourmande

English translation: appetising sweet smells with a hint/soupcon of caramel


10:24 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ perfume
French term or phrase: gourmande
perfume:

parfums à odeur gourmande et sucrée avec un côté caramel ...

I could only come up with "sweet", but I don't feel it really conveys the meaning of gourmande...

also any help with the term "côté" as used above? (note is also used in the text, so I can't use that)

Thanks!
Anne Micallef
English translation:appetising sweet smells with a hint/soupcon of caramel
Explanation:
"soupçon", if you want to be fancy
as an alternative:
mouth-wateringly sweet smells...
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you! and thanks to everyone else who offered help, there were some lovely ideas; unfortunately I had to stick to fairly prosaic language as it was a description of a perfume in a court case regarding copyright infringement. Appetising seemed to convey "gourmand" sufficiently in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Perfumes with a delicious sugary scent with a touch of caramel.Grace Kenny
5appetising sweet smells with a hint/soupcon of caramelcheungmo
4 +1lusciousPoppy Barkah
4enticingly sweet scents with a hint of caramel...Anna Beria
4"a slight caramel essence indulged in a sweet mouth-watering scentxxxUSER0034
4perfumes with.... let me explainBono
4côté caramelCarole Lefebvre
4mouth-watering / indulgentHavona
4mouth-wateringDPolice
4devouring scentBOB DE DENUS
4rich, full
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rich, full


Explanation:
can't come up with anything else for this context.
Maybe this give an idea for others.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luscious


Explanation:
sweet and luscious with a hint of caramel

Just an idea... hope it helps!

Poppy Barkah
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appetising sweet smells with a hint/soupcon of caramel


Explanation:
"soupçon", if you want to be fancy
as an alternative:
mouth-wateringly sweet smells...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you! and thanks to everyone else who offered help, there were some lovely ideas; unfortunately I had to stick to fairly prosaic language as it was a description of a perfume in a court case regarding copyright infringement. Appetising seemed to convey "gourmand" sufficiently in the context.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouth-watering


Explanation:
would preserve the food metaphor

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: That would indeed change the style.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devouring scent


Explanation:
a perfume with a devouring and sweet scent...
Otherwise:
a ravenous and sweet scent...

a desiring and sweet scent

good luck!




BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouth-watering / indulgent


Explanation:
Sweet, perfectly mouth-watering/indulgent perfumes with just a hint of caramel...



Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perfumes with a delicious sugary scent with a touch of caramel.


Explanation:
I think you may need to change the actual words around quite a lot. You may even want to consider "yummy" or "scrummy" if the context allows it; or "sweet" for "sugary", which can be a bit derogatory.
The above is only a suggestion for you to work on.

Do you get free samples?

Best.

Grace KENNY

Grace Kenny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfumes with.... let me explain


Explanation:
Anne,

perfumes sweet enough to make you greedy/luscious with desire, with a touch of caramel....


I would change the sentence around if I were you, here is an eay example of what you could do. My reason is as follow :
\"gourmand\" in French is mostly positive in meaning and tends to be more like \"having a sweet tooth\" than greedy. Although in theory it could be a plus or a minus side of one\'s personality, in practice it is not.

Greedy would therefore be wrong to me, as you have \"sucré\" the emphasis really is on the sweet-tooth side of things.

If you use any more culinary terms in English it would not sound right to me in so far as advertising is concerned.

So I would remain in the sensual, sensuous field and go for the idea of \"a perfume whith sweet smells enticing you to bite or lick teh person wearing it as if it were the fruit or the sweet itself\".

\"un côté\" means a \"touch of\" in this context.

Best wishes and good luck

Corinne


    experience with perfume and sensous industries
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enticingly sweet scents with a hint of caramel...


Explanation:
I would keep it simple: English does not really lend itself to purple prose in the way French does

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côté caramel


Explanation:
I would suggest you use the word 'hint' to translate 'côté' in this context.

Carole Lefebvre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a slight caramel essence indulged in a sweet mouth-watering scent


Explanation:
or "a sweet, mouth-watering scent with a slight essence of caramel"



xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24