KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ETIQUETTE when answering KudoZ - please read

English translation: Thank you


10:45 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ETIQUETTE when answering KudoZ - please read
WARNING

As co-moderator of this sub-community together with Yolanda Broad, part of our duties involves keeping an eye on postings - both questions and answers - to make sure that their contents are not likely to cause offence.

Postings must be courteous and respectful of fellow askers/answerers. KudoZ containing personal and other offensive remarks run the risk of being squashed. Repeat offenders run the risk of being banned from ProZ until such time as ProZ is satisfied that the person or persons concerned will not re-offend.

It is our intention that ProZ be a constructive and pleasant tool for all who use it. Please help us keep it this way.

Best regards,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-Moderator, French>English sub-community
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
English translation:Thank you
Explanation:
I totally agree with the above and thank you for the reminder.

Best wishes

Corinne
Selected response from:

Bono
Grading comment
Well, As this is posted as a question, if I don't answer it, I'll keep on getting reminders. So, thanks for the consensus!

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thank youBono
4 +1be more specific?
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be more specific?


Explanation:
What kind of thing are you referring to? I have seen several postings where people have got a whole document translated for free, sentence after sentence, including items such as Date and Place, and some personal stuff meant perhaps for messages on porn sites (nothing against porn sites but I think it's an abuse of this venue to have one's msgs for that kind of stuff translated by people who are supposed to be helping other busy professionals like themselves in their jobs).

Otherwise it's wonderful and I am glad I joined.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Those concerned know. And the one's who got hate mails as well.
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you


Explanation:
I totally agree with the above and thank you for the reminder.

Best wishes

Corinne


    a few longish months wondering about some of the questions and answers
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Well, As this is posted as a question, if I don't answer it, I'll keep on getting reminders. So, thanks for the consensus!

Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, I agree too, I have sometimes wondered about some of the questions which seem totally frivolous.
1 day 23 hrs