KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ETIQUETTE when answering KudoZ - please read

English translation: Long overdue


10:47 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ETIQUETTE when answering KudoZ - please read
WARNING

As co-moderator of this sub-community together with Yolanda Broad, part of our duties involves keeping an eye on postings - both questions and answers - to make sure that their contents are not likely to cause offence.

Postings must be courteous and respectful of fellow askers/answerers. KudoZ containing personal and other offensive remarks run the risk of being squashed. Repeat offenders run the risk of being banned from ProZ until such time as ProZ is satisfied that the person or persons concerned will not re-offend.

It is our intention that ProZ be a constructive and pleasant tool for all who use it. Please help us keep it this way.

Best regards,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-Moderator, French>English sub-community
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
English translation:Long overdue
Explanation:
This kind of warning was long overdue!
Though it is better late than never! :-)

Regards
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Cheers Poornima! Those concerned by such incidents are always contacted individually and directly. This posting serves several purposes, of which some are to make it clear that Proz takes this sort of thing seriously and that we do something about it - quite apart from the fact that it's pretty useful to give the odd booster shot now and again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Long overdue
Poornima Iyengar
4thanksashiq mangel
4May I ask why you have sent me an etiquette warning?seanmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Long overdue


Explanation:
This kind of warning was long overdue!
Though it is better late than never! :-)

Regards
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Cheers Poornima! Those concerned by such incidents are always contacted individually and directly. This posting serves several purposes, of which some are to make it clear that Proz takes this sort of thing seriously and that we do something about it - quite apart from the fact that it's pretty useful to give the odd booster shot now and again.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May I ask why you have sent me an etiquette warning?


Explanation:
I was not aware that I had broken any rules!

seanmac
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: It was sent to all of us
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks


Explanation:
this measure is very much welcomed and appreciated because it sometimes happens/happened that private offending emails are send regarding the Kudoz questions/answers.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30