KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'heure n'est plus où

English translation: the time for .... is past


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'heure n'est plus où
English translation:the time for .... is past
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:07 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: l'heure n'est plus où
general, I am trying to find a near expression in English
ILA
the time for .... is past
Explanation:
more context would be helpful
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the time for .... is pastHelen D. Elliot
5 +1it is no longer time to/for...Paul Stevens
4The time...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the time for .... is past


Explanation:
more context would be helpful

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Worby: A valiant attempt under the circumstances! (-:
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mary. Whatever the rest of the sentence says, English is always more direct than French I find.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The time...


Explanation:
Please Ila, with your profile, you can find the aswer to this question easily. If not, contect me and I give you several options in private.


Thanks for other proZ members not to try to grab points. I will sqush the questions once Ila has her answer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Could'nt say it any better.
10 mins
  -> Well, I have the honour to be on the hit list now. Wonder if I am the only one.

disagree  Mary Worby: Could not disagree more! KudoZ is about helping people out, not commenting on what you perceive to be their professionalism, rates or whatever else. If you can't say anything useful, say nothing at all.
2 hrs
  -> Exactly Mary, I fully agree. But you know what this is all about.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is no longer time to/for...


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs