KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sans / avec filiation

English translation: without parentage (without the parent's names)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans filiation
English translation:without parentage (without the parent's names)

15:06 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ public records
French term or phrase: sans / avec filiation
This is from a government form that people have to fill out to order public records, like marriage and birth certificates:
"La nature du document a delivrer (copie, extrait avec ou sans filiation) sera automatiquement deduire des informations fournies. Si vous souhaiter expressement un document sans filiation, cocher la suivante".
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
with or without parentage
Explanation:
with parentage available from your place of birth
Without parentage; available where you live

2 to 3 weeks avec filiation
a few minutes without
but you do need the former in some cases
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
I did more checking and found out it means whether you want the parents' names listed or not (some people might not want it included in case of adoption or out-of-wedlock birth). Wouldn't it have been easier just to say "with or without the parents' names"?! It sounds as if it's not clear even in French. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Karen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with or without parentageDPolice
5certificate which may or may not show descendantsmckinnc
4with / without filiation/parentageHelen D. Elliot
4legal relationship
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4with / without filial relationship
sercominter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate which may or may not show descendants


Explanation:
might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with / without filial relationship


Explanation:
Or with / without parantage

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with or without parentage


Explanation:
with parentage available from your place of birth
Without parentage; available where you live

2 to 3 weeks avec filiation
a few minutes without
but you do need the former in some cases


    personal experience two weeks ago
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
I did more checking and found out it means whether you want the parents' names listed or not (some people might not want it included in case of adoption or out-of-wedlock birth). Wouldn't it have been easier just to say "with or without the parents' names"?! It sounds as if it's not clear even in French. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
55 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal relationship


Explanation:
see: Domaine(s) : droit 1 / 1




legal relationship lien juridique

Syn.
rapports juridiques

-ET-

Domaine(s) : droit 1 / 4
droit civil




filiation n. f.


Déf. :
Lien juridique entre parents et enfants.




[1974]







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with or without legal relationship.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with / without filiation/parentage


Explanation:
The idea is not clear in French. Do they mean proof of filiation (des preuves de la filiation) [In other words, documents that do or do not require proof of filation]? filiation by blood? (de la filiation par le sang)


The term "filiation" is used in the Civil Code of Québec. Varies from province to province and from country to country. The Statutes of Ontario AND Acts of New Brunswick use "parentage."



English:Status of Persons (Admin. Law)
Family Law
Anthropology

filiation s CORRECT

parentage s CORRECT
relationship of parentage s CORRECT
relationship of parent and child s CORRECT

OBS - Relationship esp. of a son to his father. The relationship between a parent and a child whether legitimate or illegitimate. Adjudication of paternity: affiliation. WEBIN p. 849. s


1998-12-16

French:Status of Persons (Admin. Law)
Family Law
Anthropology

filiation s CORRECT,FEM





OBS - Dr. Lien de parenté unissant l'enfant à son père (filiation paternelle) ou à sa mère (filiation maternelle). Lien de descendance directe entre ceux qui sont issus les uns des autres. ROB Vol. 3, p. 14. s
OBS - Projet de loi cité : The Reciprocal Enforcement of Maintenance Orders Act, Bill 10, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 4. s








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407