KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire toute réserve

English translation: we have reservations


14:54 Dec 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: faire toute réserve
Nous faisons toute réserve sur la manière dont ce contrôle fiscal a été géré puisqu’il a eu pour consequence l’imposition de la pénalité de 5 %.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:we have reservations
Explanation:
or we are skeptical of.... meaning that they question or have doubts on the type of management
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we have reservations
Enza Longo
3we keep our reservations
Pedro Oliveira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we keep our reservations


Explanation:
in the sense of not giving one's opinion on the subject, and waiting for the results.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have reservations


Explanation:
or we are skeptical of.... meaning that they question or have doubts on the type of management

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
18 hrs