KudoZ home » French to English » Other

incident

English translation: (process) incident management


19:17 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: incident
Mettre en place une gestion des incidents de fabrication. This is an audit for a factory - I think the work incident could be translated as problem in this context, but am unsure.
Sarah Downing
English translation:(process) incident management
Explanation:
(Process) incident management

http://www.auditserve.com/articles/email45.htm

Performing an Audit of an Incident Management System

By: Mitchell H. Levine
Traditional audits of incident management systems focused on determining whether proper routing occurred of problems through level 1 support, proper categorizing of the problem, and escalation to management when problems were not addressed in a timely manner.
When performing an audit of an incident management system, the first question which must be asked is who are the submitters of the problems?
The submitters of problems could be external customers, internal employees, and business partners. The other related question is whether the company has a single point of entry for the submission of problems or are there many points of submission based on the organization’s structure.

Problem management or incident management systems has changed in the last few years. Companies are rolling out web-based systems for customer access which allows them to help themselves. These systems include solution-based responses based on specific symptoms being entered by the customer. These systems are also being used by the Level 1 support to provide immediate solutions for customers calling in. These systems reach a mature state when they are continuously being updated based on problems which are being resolved.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much, Nikki. I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incident
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5(process) incident management
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4production safety department
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incident


Explanation:
Standard industrial safety control vocab.

Cf. http://www.chemsafety.gov/reports/1998/sierra_chem/sierra_fr...

Explosives Manufacturing Incident. Executive Summary. Abstract…


www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/sitemap.htm

Solutions in Manufacturing (Group ID: 121); Manufacturing
Incident Summaries (Group ID: 122); Manufacturing Essentials (Group ID: 123).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 19:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus "manufacturing incident" in your text.


    Reference: http://www.safetyline.wa.gov.au/sitemap.htm
    Reference: http://www.chemsafety.gov/reports/1998/sierra_chem/sierra_fr...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production safety department


Explanation:
Below, I also give a web site with the definition, but I would rather use "production safety" or something similar.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=incident
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(process) incident management


Explanation:
(Process) incident management

http://www.auditserve.com/articles/email45.htm

Performing an Audit of an Incident Management System

By: Mitchell H. Levine
Traditional audits of incident management systems focused on determining whether proper routing occurred of problems through level 1 support, proper categorizing of the problem, and escalation to management when problems were not addressed in a timely manner.
When performing an audit of an incident management system, the first question which must be asked is who are the submitters of the problems?
The submitters of problems could be external customers, internal employees, and business partners. The other related question is whether the company has a single point of entry for the submission of problems or are there many points of submission based on the organization’s structure.

Problem management or incident management systems has changed in the last few years. Companies are rolling out web-based systems for customer access which allows them to help themselves. These systems include solution-based responses based on specific symptoms being entered by the customer. These systems are also being used by the Level 1 support to provide immediate solutions for customers calling in. These systems reach a mature state when they are continuously being updated based on problems which are being resolved.




    Reference: http://www.auditserve.com/articles/email45.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much, Nikki. I really appreciate your help.