KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ligne

English translation: I would think "production line"


19:43 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ligne
Le process est en continu. Par conséquent les contrôles se font à raison d'un prélèvement toutes les trente minutes pour contrôle visuel et d'un prélèvement par équipe et par ligne pour contrôle laboratoire.
Does anyone know whether "ligne" here is referring to product line or production line? I think I may have to ask the contractor on this one.
Sarah Downing
English translation:I would think "production line"
Explanation:
but you should definitely check that
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone. I reckon we're all right about "production line", but am still waiting for feedback from the customer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I would think "production line"JH Trads
4production line or assembly line
Attila Piróth
4production lineHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would think "production line"


Explanation:
but you should definitely check that


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone. I reckon we're all right about "production line", but am still waiting for feedback from the customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Chuckle, great minds....
1 min
  -> :-))) en effet...

agree  Guereau: Not 'product line'. Rather 'production' or 'flow line'
21 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  irat56
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production line


Explanation:
I think it would be production line (each work team is on a production line) but I agree, send a translator's note, you can't be sure.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production line or assembly line


Explanation:
As an alternative.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222