KudoZ home » French to English » Other

durée conservation enregistrement

English translation: recording of shelf life


19:51 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: durée conservation enregistrement
For an audit - one of the categories on which the factory are assessed (contrôles et essais sur produits finis is the heading) - logging of best-before date/preservation time???
Sarah Downing
English translation:recording of shelf life
Explanation:
as before, more context would be helpful. Does this shed any light on the previous query (ligne). Are the finished products broken down by product line?

Just asking.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm chosing this answer, because it sounds
the most English to me and shelf-life is a word that is used
fairly frequently
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"best before date" recordsCarole Muller
4Data retention period
Olivier San Léandro
4recording of shelf lifeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording of shelf life


Explanation:
as before, more context would be helpful. Does this shed any light on the previous query (ligne). Are the finished products broken down by product line?

Just asking.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'm chosing this answer, because it sounds
the most English to me and shelf-life is a word that is used
fairly frequently

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data retention period


Explanation:
I met the expression while working on a software translation.
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"best before date" records


Explanation:
Hi,

records seems to fit well here, provided this is about recording discrepancies between actual "best before date" and state of the product when it was tested within this limit.


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75