KudoZ home » French to English » Other

soudures

English translation: seams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soudures
English translation:seams
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

19:55 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: soudures
Outre le contrôle des produits finis, des contrôles du conditionnement sont effectués sur les lignes par des opérateurs (correspondance boîte/produit, soudures, poussières, numéro du lot, quantité de pastilles par boîte).
Could this maybe be translated as seams, i.e. the edges of the boxes??
Sarah Downing
seams
Explanation:
Seaming is the process used for making/closing cans in food, beverage production
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
I'm going for this one as it sounds pretty general and I also thought about using the word seams
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seams
Leo van Zanten
4 +2soldered jointsCarole Muller
4 +2weldingxxxfabyannys
5soldered joints/part2Carole Muller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welding


Explanation:
... SEMI AUTOMATIC ANGLE WELDING PACKAGING MACHINE. MACHINE
SOUDEUSE EMBALLEUSE SEMI AUTOMATIQUE. ...


xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Guereau: Could be 'heat seal(ing)'
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soldered joints


Explanation:
...usually the term when talking about tin boxes as in food conditioning packages.

your other questions referred to best before date, so assuming this is food...


    exp
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is a winner.
58 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seams


Explanation:
Seaming is the process used for making/closing cans in food, beverage production



    Reference: http://www.bicserve.com/htm/sabin.htm#tcon
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I'm going for this one as it sounds pretty general and I also thought about using the word seams

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
3 hrs

agree  irat56
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldered joints/part2


Explanation:
Hi Naranga,

after you supplied more context I just wanted to add that soldered joints seem to work out for plastic too.

If it 's the kind of joints looking like seams (you mention washing powder tablest) I suppose they were closed by heating.

You could also consider: Heat-Fusioned Joints.

...but then you really have to be sure this is the case (i.e. were they fusioned by heat?), otherwise the "soldered joints " still applies in general -also in a plastic context


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75