KudoZ home » French to English » Other

échantillothèque

English translation: combinatorial library


20:00 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: échantillothèque
I've used "sample store" - is this right:
It's for an audit, the sub-heading is analysis laboratory:
Une échantillothèque permet conservation pendant 3 mois pours semis finis et 2 ans pour les produits finis à raison d'un produit par ligne par équipe et par jour (I am also unsure here as to whether ligne refers to product range or production line and whether équipe can be translated as shift).
Sarah Downing
English translation:combinatorial library
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : pharmacologie 1 / 1




combinatorial library

Syn.
drug library
library


pharmacothèque n. f.

Syn.
bibliothèque combinatoire n. f.
échantillothèque n. f.
chimiothèque n. f.



Déf. :
Collection d'échantillons de produits et d'intermédiaires de synthèse, accumulée au cours des années grâce à la chimie combinatoire. (R)


Note :
Les produits sont stockés en solution ou sous forme de films secs. Les termes pharmacothèque, échantillothèque, chimiothèque et bibliothèque combinatoire sont parfois utilisés pour désigner le local renfermant les échantillons. (R)


Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Thanks also for the good examples supplied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combinatorial library
Olivier San Léandro
5 +1combinatorial library
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinatorial library


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : pharmacologie 1 / 1




combinatorial library

Syn.
drug library
library


pharmacothèque n. f.

Syn.
bibliothèque combinatoire n. f.
échantillothèque n. f.
chimiothèque n. f.



Déf. :
Collection d'échantillons de produits et d'intermédiaires de synthèse, accumulée au cours des années grâce à la chimie combinatoire. (R)


Note :
Les produits sont stockés en solution ou sous forme de films secs. Les termes pharmacothèque, échantillothèque, chimiothèque et bibliothèque combinatoire sont parfois utilisés pour désigner le local renfermant les échantillons. (R)





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Thanks also for the good examples supplied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combinatorial library


Explanation:
pharmacology and chemistry domain though.
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: drug library is the more simplistic term
1 hr

agree  irat56
10 hrs