KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Marche en avant

English translation: flow of materials


20:02 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Marche en avant
Factory audit. Sub-heading: Company hygiene and security.
Unfortunately, I don't have any more context - I thought maybe "working ahead of time", but I think that's probably wrong.
Sarah Downing
English translation:flow of materials
Explanation:
I think "marche en avant" has a fairly specific meaning, at least in food safety (in kitchens, for example) and presumably elsewhere, in which processes are designed so that materials have to follow particular paths/circuits that always advance (e.g. cooked food does not move back into less hygienic preparation areas). I am not sure what the English equivalent is.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I've still got to get feedback on this one, but I think
this suggestion bests fits the context - I think it's a really
tough phrase, especially seeing as I don't really have any context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Looking ahead
Kateabc
5lead from the front/leads the packcheungmo
4forward shifting
irat56
4forward shifting
irat56
4forward shifting
irat56
4forward shifting
irat56
4forging aheadDPolice
4on the forefront / progress reportHelen D. Elliot
3 +1A tenative suggestion....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3flow of materialsDavid Sirett
3progress
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A tenative suggestion....


Explanation:
Is there any chance that this might be read to mean "forward", as in "marche avant", a bit like forward gear - suggesting progress, forward moves, forward march ?!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Start up? But it really does mean "forward gear".
1 hr
  -> Well, "en marche avant" is usually "forward gear". "Into forward gear" might work if it is trying to say that this is hos to get things up and running.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progress


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is that there was progress in this area and/or that everything should go on in the future as at present.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking ahead


Explanation:
Marche en avant can have the meaning "Forward motion". However, I do not think that it quite fits the context here. I was thinking something like "Forward steps", but "Looking ahead" is probably more of a common phrase in English.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
56 mins
  -> Thank you Jacqueline!

agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> Thank you Linda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow of materials


Explanation:
I think "marche en avant" has a fairly specific meaning, at least in food safety (in kitchens, for example) and presumably elsewhere, in which processes are designed so that materials have to follow particular paths/circuits that always advance (e.g. cooked food does not move back into less hygienic preparation areas). I am not sure what the English equivalent is.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I've still got to get feedback on this one, but I think
this suggestion bests fits the context - I think it's a really
tough phrase, especially seeing as I don't really have any context!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the forefront / progress report


Explanation:
A thought. To say they're way ahead when it comes to whatever this is. But that sounds more like advertising, not a subheading in an audit report.

Or, it could be progress report (long the lines of progress that someone suggested) follow-up, progress since last report. We need more info.




Your reference to 'company hygiene and security' could this by chance be a reference to occupational health and safety?

French:Occupational Health and Safety

hygiène et sécurité du travail s CORRECT,FEM
HST s CORRECT

hygiène et sécurité au travail s CORRECT,FEM

sécurité et santé au travail s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
sécurité et hygiène du travail s CORRECT,FEM
hygiène et sécurité professionnelle s AVOID,SEE RECORD,FEM
hygiène et sécurité professionnelles s AVOID,SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - hygiène et sécurité du travail : ensemble des mesures mises en oeuvre dans les entreprises pour protéger le santé et la sécurité des travailleurs. s
CONT - Hygiène et sécurité du travail. La réglementation dans l'entreprise concerne les lieux de travail, les conditions de travail et le logement des salariés lorsque ceux-ci sont logés par l'employeur. [...] sont réglementés le cubage d'air, le bruit, le chauffage et l'éclairage, les installations sanitaires [...] Dans toutes les entreprises de plus de 50 salariés et de plus de 300 salariés dans le secteur du bâtiment et des travaux publics, un comité d'hygiène, de sécurité et des conditions de travail doit être obligatoirement institué. s
OBS - professionnelle : la graphie sans la lettre «s» finale est plus correcte. Il est à noter, en outre, que la formulation «du travail», attestée dans de bonnes sources, est nettement préférable à «professionnelle». La «sécurité professionnelle», en effet, peut se rapporter à la sécurité d'emploi, d'où risque de confusion. s
OBS - sécurité et santé au travail : terme relevé dans le Code canadien du travail. s

English:Occupational Health and Safety

occupational safety and health s CORRECT
OSH s CORRECT

occupational health and safety s CORRECT
oh&s s CORRECT





EX - The employer shall continue to make all reasonable provisions for the occupational safety and health of employees... [Article 24 of the Translation group collective agreement.] s



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead from the front/leads the pack


Explanation:
The expression is fairly literal.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forging ahead


Explanation:
= dépasser tous ses concurrents in business)


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward shifting


Explanation:
Je pense à la restauration-hôtellerie où, pour des raisons d'hygiène, les serveurs ne reviennent jamais en arrière pour éviter le "croisement" de déchets avec les plats à apporter aux tables. C'est une règle (loi) dans les collectivités.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: I agree with your interpretation, but find no evidence that 'forward shifting' is the appropriate term. References?
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward shifting


Explanation:
Je pense à la restauration-hôtellerie où, pour des raisons d'hygiène, les serveurs ne reviennent jamais en arrière pour éviter le "croisement" de déchets avec les plats à apporter aux tables. C'est une règle (loi) dans les collectivités.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward shifting


Explanation:
Je pense à la restauration-hôtellerie où, pour des raisons d'hygiène, les serveurs ne reviennent jamais en arrière pour éviter le "croisement" de déchets avec les plats à apporter aux tables. C'est une règle (loi) dans les collectivités.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward shifting


Explanation:
Je pense aux cuisines, où les serveurs ne doivent jamais revenir en arrière, mais utiliser un circuit "en avant pour éviter que ne se croisent "déchets" et plat à servir. C'est une règle (loi) dans les collectivités.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380