KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à l'anée prévoyant un audit

English translation: annually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'année
English translation:annually
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:05 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: à l'anée prévoyant un audit
Un programme d'audits internes est établi à l'annéé prévoyant un audit par procédure.
"The year before an audit"?
Sarah Downing
annually, allowing for...
Explanation:
I think if you add some punctuation, it will fall into place. Thus :

"Un programme d'audits internes est établi à l'année, prévoyant un audit par procédure."

"One internal audit programme is drawn up each year/annually, allowing for one audit per procedure."
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You're certainly right about the punctuation, Nikki. It gives the sentence a completely different light.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2annually, allowing for...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1yearly with an audit per procedureGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yearly with an audit per procedure


Explanation:
Comme je le comprends!
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: tout à fait
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annually, allowing for...


Explanation:
I think if you add some punctuation, it will fall into place. Thus :

"Un programme d'audits internes est établi à l'année, prévoyant un audit par procédure."

"One internal audit programme is drawn up each year/annually, allowing for one audit per procedure."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You're certainly right about the punctuation, Nikki. It gives the sentence a completely different light.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: Perfect!
22 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): 100% yes
35 mins