KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quai and englobé

English translation: quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quai and englobé
English translation:quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:44 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: quai and englobé
De là on peut rejoindre les remparts et le quai du quartier du Bruch englobé dans les murailles dès le XIIIe Siècle.
I'm not sure this sentence makes sense to me - "... and the Bruch district embankment(??), which is featured(??) in walls from the 13th Century onwards - I guess they might mean that the embankment (if that's the right word) is somehow part of the walls, but am unsure.
Sarah Downing
quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by
Explanation:
Wissembourg?

Englobé = surrounded by, which surround (depending on how you turn the phrase round). Your text is higly descriptive, referring to the time when the mediveal city was enclosed by the ramparts. Maybe "enclosed by the rampart walls" or even "walled in by the ramparts" might work. Depends on the style of the rest of your text!

Quai = sounds like it is probably a reference to an actual address (Quai Anselmann?), in which case it cannot and should not be translated. That said, the specific name is not given in your original so you probably do need something descriptive after all..."quayside"?

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/visiteGuidee....

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/bruch.html

Le Bruch longe la Lauter. Tout au long du Bruch, le promeneur peut découvrir des maisons typiquement Alsaciennes avec leurs colombages marqués.


http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/barrage.html

Avant de découvrir le Bruch, nous allons passer aux environs d'un petit barrage qui régule le débit de la Lauter avant qu'elle ne traverse le centre ville.


http://lyceestanislas.multimania.com/francais/WissembF.htm

On y découvre les vestiges du passé : de splendides maisons à colombage, la demeure du roi de Pologne Stanislas LESZCZYNSKI (XVIIIe), la maison du sel et son toit si particulier, la "Grange aux Dîmes", les anciens lavoirs du quartier du Bruch et les ramparts.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks especially to Nikki - I really liked your suggestion and yes, you're right, it was Wissembourg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surrounded by
actyve
5quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4encircled by
Guy Bray
4the Bruch district docking quay, incorporated into the walls
Parrot
4the Bruch quay incorporated into the walls
Suzanne Schecter Cote


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrounded by


Explanation:
The word "englobé" surely refers to the fact that the town wall surrounds the town, as was the case in medieval architecture. Grammatically, it probably relates to quartier rather than to the quai.

actyve
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: the Bruch area where this embankment is located is surrounded by walls
57 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Bruch district docking quay, incorporated into the walls


Explanation:
since the 13th century (i.e., forming part of the wall complex since the 13th cen.)


    Reading based on Hachette/Robert
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encircled by


Explanation:
and quai can also be dock

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Bruch quay incorporated into the walls


Explanation:
Agree with Cecilia Avanceña except for the word “docking” which is superfluous imho

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by


Explanation:
Wissembourg?

Englobé = surrounded by, which surround (depending on how you turn the phrase round). Your text is higly descriptive, referring to the time when the mediveal city was enclosed by the ramparts. Maybe "enclosed by the rampart walls" or even "walled in by the ramparts" might work. Depends on the style of the rest of your text!

Quai = sounds like it is probably a reference to an actual address (Quai Anselmann?), in which case it cannot and should not be translated. That said, the specific name is not given in your original so you probably do need something descriptive after all..."quayside"?

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/visiteGuidee....

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/bruch.html

Le Bruch longe la Lauter. Tout au long du Bruch, le promeneur peut découvrir des maisons typiquement Alsaciennes avec leurs colombages marqués.


http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/barrage.html

Avant de découvrir le Bruch, nous allons passer aux environs d'un petit barrage qui régule le débit de la Lauter avant qu'elle ne traverse le centre ville.


http://lyceestanislas.multimania.com/francais/WissembF.htm

On y découvre les vestiges du passé : de splendides maisons à colombage, la demeure du roi de Pologne Stanislas LESZCZYNSKI (XVIIIe), la maison du sel et son toit si particulier, la "Grange aux Dîmes", les anciens lavoirs du quartier du Bruch et les ramparts.



    Reference: http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/visiteGuidee....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone and thanks especially to Nikki - I really liked your suggestion and yes, you're right, it was Wissembourg!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quayside ; enclosed by/walled in by


Explanation:
Wissembourg?

Englobé = surrounded by, which surround (depending on how you turn the phrase round). Your text is higly descriptive, referring to the time when the mediveal city was enclosed by the ramparts. Maybe "enclosed by the rampart walls" or even "walled in by the ramparts" might work. Depends on the style of the rest of your text!

Quai = sounds like it is probably a reference to an actual address (Quai Anselmann?), in which case it cannot and should not be translated. That said, the specific name is not given in your original so you probably do need something descriptive after all..."quayside"?

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/visiteGuidee....

http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/bruch.html

Le Bruch longe la Lauter. Tout au long du Bruch, le promeneur peut découvrir des maisons typiquement Alsaciennes avec leurs colombages marqués.


http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/barrage.html

Avant de découvrir le Bruch, nous allons passer aux environs d'un petit barrage qui régule le débit de la Lauter avant qu'elle ne traverse le centre ville.


http://lyceestanislas.multimania.com/francais/WissembF.htm

On y découvre les vestiges du passé : de splendides maisons à colombage, la demeure du roi de Pologne Stanislas LESZCZYNSKI (XVIIIe), la maison du sel et son toit si particulier, la "Grange aux Dîmes", les anciens lavoirs du quartier du Bruch et les ramparts.

Gotta go, late for a meeting!


    Reference: http://www.jgp.net/alsace/wissembourg/noframes/visiteGuidee....
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431