KudoZ home » French to English » Other

colline Est

English translation: Eastern Hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colline Est
English translation:Eastern Hill
Entered by: DPolice

00:48 Dec 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: colline Est
Am I right in thinking that this is simply an "east-facing hill"?
Sarah Downing
Eastern Hill
Explanation:
For some reason, sud, nord, est and ouest are sometimes capitalised although they are not proper names.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip about capitalisation - I was a bit confused as
to why it was capitalised as it is described as "une" colline, so couldn't
really be a proper name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1East Hill
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4 +1Eastern HillDPolice
4 +1East hill (or Est hill)
Guy Bray
4or an eastern hill
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or an eastern hill


Explanation:
(relative to a point somewhere else). Bear in mind that hills may face other directions at the same time.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
East hill (or Est hill)


Explanation:
I think the capital (if it's not a typo) indicates that this is the name of the hill, so you probably shouldn't translate it.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eastern Hill


Explanation:
For some reason, sud, nord, est and ouest are sometimes capitalised although they are not proper names.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip about capitalisation - I was a bit confused as
to why it was capitalised as it is described as "une" colline, so couldn't
really be a proper name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
East Hill


Explanation:
As I understand it, the hill is in the East not facing East.

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs