KudoZ home » French to English » Other

merci de l'invitation. Un jour peut-etre. Vous etes gentil

English translation: Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:merci de l'invitation. Un jour peut-etre. Vous etes gentil
English translation:Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.
Entered by: gdomolina

03:57 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: merci de l'invitation. Un jour peut-etre. Vous etes gentil
Friendly comment from a woman to a man
Sol
Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about this.
Selected response from:

gdomolina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.gdomolina
5 +1Thanks for the invitation. Maybe someday. You're very nice.Marsha Bindel
5 +1What's going on here?!?cheungmo
5nice or kindMarsha Bindel
4Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about this.


Native speaker of:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thank you for the invitation; maybe some day. You are kind.


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure about this.

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
3 hrs
  -> Merci. Joyeux Noël.

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maya Jurt: Ah Sol, old friend!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's going on here?!?


Explanation:
We've already answered this one but in the other direction
See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/123241

as well as the other Lisa/Sol pair (I'll cry only for you):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/123405
French to English
and
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/123398
English to French
This isn't a chat line dating/translation service as far as I can tell...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Aha!
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks for the invitation. Maybe someday. You're very nice.


Explanation:
This is a very nice way of saying no. I wouldn't have much hope of this lady accepting a future invitation. Sigh. Oh well, better luck next time.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Marsha, hello, welcome. But you're new. Observe what is going on.
6 hrs
  -> What do you mean by "observe what is going on"? I did see the other replies before responding.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nice or kind


Explanation:
Hello again! In terms of "gentil" meaning kind or nice, as I have been living in France for 20 years, I can explain it this way. Out of context, it's hard to know, but if the invitation was to visit the man in his country and stay at his place (a kindness), then kind is the right choice. However, if the invitation was to go to the cinema or have a meal or a drink, then the woman was giving the man a "brush off" ("un jour peut-être" is a way of avoiding future invitations) and the word "nice" would be the appropriate iterpretation. I am a woman, and we have a hundred nice ways of saying no, so about this I am sure.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3