KudoZ home » French to English » Other

petits programmes

English translation: Small/short shows or sketches/plays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petits programmes
English translation:Small/short shows or sketches/plays
Entered by: Linda Young

13:37 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: petits programmes
christmas words
richard harrison
Small/short shows or sketches/plays
Explanation:
I am involved in some of the Christamas plays being put on by the primary school children, and this is how we refer to them.
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thanks, you've settled an argument!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Small/short shows or sketches/playsLinda Young
5skitsTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Small/short shows or sketches/plays


Explanation:
I am involved in some of the Christamas plays being put on by the primary school children, and this is how we refer to them.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks, you've settled an argument!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
26 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
29 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skits


Explanation:
These small programmes are called skits.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216