KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Borné

English translation: narrow minded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Borné
English translation:narrow minded
Entered by: Linda Young

19:53 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Borné
pourquoi tellement de gens sont-ils tellement bornés à la fois
Lisa
narrow minded
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4narrow mindedLinda Young
5 +1bigoted/narrow-mindedSylvie Brideau
4 +1stubborn, bloody-minded, pig-headed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5narrow-minded, short sightedGemmstone
4obtusexxxUSER0034
4limited, or narrow-mindedMarsha Bindel
4obtusexxxUSER0034


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narrow minded


Explanation:
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: exactly! Une borne was/is a distance mark showing the distance from a town centre, and used to be placed only within a limited perimeter out of town,so by extension also:limited outlook/perspectives on things
5 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. But Lisa and Sol? Sol and Lisa?
10 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Maybe Sol is the father of the twins !
19 mins

agree  sujata
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bigoted/narrow-minded


Explanation:
Why are so many people being narrow-minded at one time.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 20:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please add ? to my translation, since this is a question.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: And some are very generous with their time. Greetings.
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrow-minded, short sighted


Explanation:
Your choice, of course, depends on the context.


    Robert et Collins Senior
Gemmstone
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited, or narrow-minded


Explanation:
You can use "narrow-minded", but this often has to do with morals. You can also use the word "limited" and this means limited in terms of understanding. It all depends on the rest of the text.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtuse


Explanation:
Marie-Éva de Villers (Multi Dictionnaire de la langue française) also has "obtus" as a synonym.I personally have always used "borné" as a synonym of "stubborn"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtuse


Explanation:
Marie-Éva de Villers (Multi Dictionnaire de la langue française) also has "obtus" as a synonym.I personally have always used "borné" as a synonym of "stubborn"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stubborn, bloody-minded, pig-headed


Explanation:
"borné" as in narrow-minded, short-sighted yes. But taking it further, I often hear this word being used to describe a more awkard characteristic, descreibing a person who sets down limits beyond which he will not go, digging his heels in - implication that this is to an extent which is counter-productive - not generally taken to be a compliment!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 00:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could clarify something for us - it looks as though you and Sol(ar) are just trying to get a few lines across to each other with a bit of help from ProZ. You might find the whole process a bit lengthy if there's more. Have you tried one of the many online dictionaries? Here's just one example :

http://humanities.uchicago.edu/forms_unrest/FR-ENG.html

Good luck,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Co-moderator, French>English, ProZ.com

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: especially as I seem to recall suggesting "borné"!
1 day 3 hrs