KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qui n'a jamais entendu parler des traditions?

English translation: Who hasn't (ever) heard of/about traditions?


21:14 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Qui n'a jamais entendu parler des traditions?
c'est le début d'une composition....
francois galarneau
English translation:Who hasn't (ever) heard of/about traditions?
Explanation:
Depending on the style, you may prefer:
`Is there anyone who hasn't heard about traditions?'
`parler' can (and probably should) be omitted.
If it should be more relaxed, you can try:
`Traditions -- are they all Greek to you?'
Instead of `traditions' `customs' can be a possible alternative -- but only if the following text justifies it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Who hasn't (ever) heard of/about traditions?
Attila Piróth
4 +1Who among us has never heard of (these) customsSylvie Brideau
4 +1Everyone has heard about traditionsxxxUSER0034
4He who has never heard of the traditionsSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who among us has never heard of (these) customs


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Who hasn't (ever) heard of/about traditions?


Explanation:
Depending on the style, you may prefer:
`Is there anyone who hasn't heard about traditions?'
`parler' can (and probably should) be omitted.
If it should be more relaxed, you can try:
`Traditions -- are they all Greek to you?'
Instead of `traditions' `customs' can be a possible alternative -- but only if the following text justifies it.

HTH

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
4 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
10 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
24 mins

agree  AndrewBM
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote: I think “Is there anyone who hasn't (has not) heard about traditions?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, good alternative! Might correspond best to the context.

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs

agree  irat56
10 hrs

agree  reliable: reliable
12 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everyone has heard about traditions


Explanation:
Just to be different

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ian ward: Or just tradition?
1 day 21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who has never heard of the traditions


Explanation:
Since this is the beginning of a sentence

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42