KudoZ home » French to English » Other

N°URSSAF

English translation: French business social security number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N°URSSAF
English translation:French business social security number
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:41 Dec 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Translator form
French term or phrase: N°URSSAF
I am asked to fill in this field on a translator form
Mats Wiman
Sweden
French social security number
Explanation:
I gather you are filling out a form and have been asked to provide this number, which is given by URSSAF - Union pour le recouvrement des cotisations de sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales (the authority managing social security payments)- when you register a business and is the number used for social security contributions.
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Good info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keep as is
Suzanne Schecter Cote
5Glossary
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1French social security number
Don Green


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep as is


Explanation:
  URSSAF : Union pour le recouvrement des cotisations de sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales (France)

Termium

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: www.urssaf.fr : As you are based outside France, you won't have an URSSAF number. The agency(?) may want your national equivalent. It serves as proof that you have a business structure of some sort.
13 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French social security number


Explanation:
I gather you are filling out a form and have been asked to provide this number, which is given by URSSAF - Union pour le recouvrement des cotisations de sécurité sociale et d'allocations familiales (the authority managing social security payments)- when you register a business and is the number used for social security contributions.


Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks! Good info

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is right for the purpose of this fund - I love to hate these guys. Great service, but at one hell of a price!
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glossary


Explanation:
Just to say I have edited the glossary entry on this one just to make it clear that businesses have URSSAF numbers, not individuals.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431