KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tricheur

English translation: she's a cheat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elle est une tricheuse
English translation:she's a cheat
Entered by: Fernando Muela

00:10 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tricheur
elle est une tricheur
kev
she's a cheat
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5she's a cheat
Fernando Muela
5 +2cheat or cheater
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4cheaterJulia Bogdan Rollo
4elle est une tricheuse,Sergey
4elle est une tricheuse,


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
she's a cheat


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: une tricheuse / un tricheur : so "elle est un tricheuse" or "c'est une tricheuse" for the original
2 mins
  -> Tout à fait d'accord avec toi, Nikki

agree  Simon Charass
34 mins

agree  sujata
7 hrs

agree  Tavoose
11 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle est une tricheuse,


Explanation:
did you mean?
Otherwise, she's a cheat.


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle est une tricheuse,


Explanation:
did you mean?
Otherwise, she's a cheat.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheater


Explanation:
she's a cheater
(tricheuse).

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: According to Merriam-Webster (www.m-w.com) (US) "cheat" is the verb and "cheater" the noun. In the UK, "cheat" is both noun and verb.
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheat or cheater


Explanation:
cheat for UK
cheater for US

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
1 day 6 hrs