KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ski de randonnée et télémark

English translation: ski randonné and telemarking


11:07 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ski de randonnée et télémark
Description of different types of skiing.
stina holmgren
English translation:ski randonné and telemarking
Explanation:
I live in Grenoble in the Alps and am familiar with both sports and have to say I'm a bit skeptical about some of the suggestions above.

Randonné must not be confused with cross-country. The equipment used is quite different. YOu can walk up hill by putting special "skins" on your skis (the old method was seal skin which enabled the skis to grip when going up and slide when going down). The skis are quite similar to normal ones but have holes in the top to ebnable yoiu to fix the skins. The bindings allow you to lift your heel when going uphill and have your heel gripped tightly when going downhill.

Telemarking, unlike what was suggested by some of the answers, is not just a technique for turning on skis. It's a whole other sport with special equipment. The skis are not unlike normal downhill ones but the bindings and boots are different. The bindings do not grip the heel at the back, thus enabling telemarkers to kneel into their turns.




Randonné examples:

Kola Peninsula ski-tour - ski randonne in Russia
Kola Peninsula ski-tour - ski randonne in Russia
www.tst.spb.ru/eng/tours/kola/kola.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing and ski tours in Russia and worldwide with Top ...
... Climbing. Ski randonne. Nordic skies. Mountain climbing, Khan Tengri
Peak, Tien Shan. Mountain climbing, Belukha, the Altai mountains. ...
Description: Specializes on the organization of active and sports tourism - alpine skiing, mountain climbing, and...
Category: Recreation > Outdoors > Guides and Outfitters
www.tst.spb.ru/eng/ - 32k - Fresh! 17 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tst.spb.ru


Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - Ski & Snowboard Shops
... SKINNY SKIS Jackson¹s leading cross-country ski shop! The best gear, all at reasonable
prices. Backcountry, randonne, tele, skating & touring. Sales, rentals ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/bd_ski_sports_shops.htm

Agenzia Lyskamm Viaggi Livigno, Italy, Hotels Livigno - ...
... Our Activities: Our daily guiding rates (VAT included). Ski Off Piste;
Ice climbing; Ski Randonne; Snow Shoes; Heliski; Houte Route; High Mountain. ...
www.skiitaly.com/moneros/lyskamm/html/mountain.htm

Telemarking examples:

Scarpa UK - Ski
... [ Mountaineering ] [ Rock Climbing ] [ Telemarking & Ski Mountaineering ] [
Hill & Mountain Walking ] [ Walking ] [ Technical Shoes ] [ Travel/Summer ] ...
www.scarpa.co.uk/ski/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Telemarking - The latest gear & equipment news
... Telemark Equipment. ...
netscape.ifyouski.com/Gear/Telemark/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

members.home.net/telemarking
Similar pages

Telemark Canada
Description: A member organization of the CSA (Canadian Ski Association), is the governing body (NSO) of telemark...
Category: Sports > Skiing > Backcountry > Telemark
members.home.net/telemarking/ - Similar pages
[ More results from members.home.net ]

absolutemotions.com: your source for outdoor sports information
... windsurfing. telemarking / snowboarding / skiing, mountain
biking, windsurfing, rock climbing, ice climbing. ...
www.absolutemotions.com/start.php - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

telemarking snowboarding skiing. absolutemotions
... telemarking-snowboarding-skiing: Articles of the month. ...
www.absolutemotions.com/telemark_snowboard_ski.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.absolutemotions.com ]

REI-OUTLET: How to Choose Telemarking Gear
... How to Choose Telemarking Gear If your desire is to create new tracks in fresh
powder away from crowded lift lines, then Telemark skiing is for you. When ...
rei-outlet.com/reihtml/LEARN_SHARE/snow/chtelegear.html
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ski randonné and telemarkingmckinnc
5alpine ski touring and telemark skiingesprecher
3 +1alpine touring (or randonné skiing) and telemark skiingDavid Sirett
5 -1cross-country skiing and telemarking
Hermeneutica
4 -1Skiing cross-country and TelemarkTavoose
4 -1off-piste skiing and telemarkDPolice
4 -1cross-country skiing and telemark/telemark turn
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1randonné or telemark skiing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
randonné or telemark skiing


Explanation:
Is not translated. Many hits on google.
HTH

... a session with transceivers. Suitable for telemark, randonné, or snowboard. You
should be a skillful and fit off-pist skier, able to ski with a rucksack in ...
www.cs.chalmers.se/Misc/WG2.8/Are/stftours.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 12:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

off-piste = hors piste (alpine skiing, dangerous)
cross-country = ski de fond
If you want to translate it, you can say ski wandering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 12:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in English, you write "randonné" not "randonnée"


    Reference: http://www.cs.chalmers.se/Misc/WG2.8/Are/stftours.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DPolice: randonnée
44 mins
  -> Not in English. Just added a note before.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
off-piste skiing and telemark


Explanation:
none needed


    Reference: http://offpiste.free.fr/cadre2.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: if you want to translate, it's cross-country. But even this is different.
33 mins
  -> cross-country skiing is "ski de fond" , which is practised ON pistes. Randonnée is OFF pistes, even the skis are different.

disagree  mckinnc: randonnee is not off-piste skiing (taht refers to skiing with normal skis but leaving the groomed areas in a resort)
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross-country skiing and telemark/telemark turn


Explanation:

Cross-country skiing is typical of the N-A context however.
Domaine(s) : loisir
sport


1 / 2

telemark turn

Syn.
telemark virage télémark n. m.

Syn.
télémark n. m.

Déf. :
Technique de virage accompli en fente avant prononcée sur des pentes enneigées, en position à demi-agenouillée, le talon du pied extérieur au virage étant soulevé de la fixation. (R)

Note(s) :
La flexion de la jambe intérieure a pour effet d'abaisser le centre de gravité du skieur. La conduite du virage se fait en variant l'angle des skis, et en transférant plus ou moins le poids du corps.
C'est le virage des grandes courbes et de la neige profonde : dans de nombreuses situations, lui seul est praticable.

[Office de la langue française, 1993]


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: cross-country and randonnee are totally different (thin skis versus skis that look like regular ones but with a hole in the top and boots that can lift up at the back)
1 hr
  -> Comme je le mentionne plus haut, il s'agit d'un contexte nord-américain. Voir http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm.The asker talks about types of SKIING not SKIS!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Skiing cross-country and Telemark


Explanation:

tel·e·mark (tl-märk)
n.
A downhill turn performed on cross-country skis in which the knees are bent, the inside heel is lifted, and the weight is on the outside ski, which is advanced ahead of the other and angled inward until the turn is complete.

intr.v. tel·e·marked, tel·e·mark·ing, tel·e·marks
To execute a telemark or to ski using this turn.

[Norwegian, after Telemark, a region of southern Norway.]
tele·marker n.

Tavoose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: randonee is totally different from cross-country (different equipment for one thing)
1 hr

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Once again, the asker is not talking about the equipment!!!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ski randonné and telemarking


Explanation:
I live in Grenoble in the Alps and am familiar with both sports and have to say I'm a bit skeptical about some of the suggestions above.

Randonné must not be confused with cross-country. The equipment used is quite different. YOu can walk up hill by putting special "skins" on your skis (the old method was seal skin which enabled the skis to grip when going up and slide when going down). The skis are quite similar to normal ones but have holes in the top to ebnable yoiu to fix the skins. The bindings allow you to lift your heel when going uphill and have your heel gripped tightly when going downhill.

Telemarking, unlike what was suggested by some of the answers, is not just a technique for turning on skis. It's a whole other sport with special equipment. The skis are not unlike normal downhill ones but the bindings and boots are different. The bindings do not grip the heel at the back, thus enabling telemarkers to kneel into their turns.




Randonné examples:

Kola Peninsula ski-tour - ski randonne in Russia
Kola Peninsula ski-tour - ski randonne in Russia
www.tst.spb.ru/eng/tours/kola/kola.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Climbing and ski tours in Russia and worldwide with Top ...
... Climbing. Ski randonne. Nordic skies. Mountain climbing, Khan Tengri
Peak, Tien Shan. Mountain climbing, Belukha, the Altai mountains. ...
Description: Specializes on the organization of active and sports tourism - alpine skiing, mountain climbing, and...
Category: Recreation > Outdoors > Guides and Outfitters
www.tst.spb.ru/eng/ - 32k - Fresh! 17 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tst.spb.ru


Jackson Hole Ski Resorts - Ski & Snowboard Shops
... SKINNY SKIS Jackson¹s leading cross-country ski shop! The best gear, all at reasonable
prices. Backcountry, randonne, tele, skating & touring. Sales, rentals ...
www.jacksonholenet.com/jhskier/bd_ski_sports_shops.htm

Agenzia Lyskamm Viaggi Livigno, Italy, Hotels Livigno - ...
... Our Activities: Our daily guiding rates (VAT included). Ski Off Piste;
Ice climbing; Ski Randonne; Snow Shoes; Heliski; Houte Route; High Mountain. ...
www.skiitaly.com/moneros/lyskamm/html/mountain.htm

Telemarking examples:

Scarpa UK - Ski
... [ Mountaineering ] [ Rock Climbing ] [ Telemarking & Ski Mountaineering ] [
Hill & Mountain Walking ] [ Walking ] [ Technical Shoes ] [ Travel/Summer ] ...
www.scarpa.co.uk/ski/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Telemarking - The latest gear & equipment news
... Telemark Equipment. ...
netscape.ifyouski.com/Gear/Telemark/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

members.home.net/telemarking
Similar pages

Telemark Canada
Description: A member organization of the CSA (Canadian Ski Association), is the governing body (NSO) of telemark...
Category: Sports > Skiing > Backcountry > Telemark
members.home.net/telemarking/ - Similar pages
[ More results from members.home.net ]

absolutemotions.com: your source for outdoor sports information
... windsurfing. telemarking / snowboarding / skiing, mountain
biking, windsurfing, rock climbing, ice climbing. ...
www.absolutemotions.com/start.php - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

telemarking snowboarding skiing. absolutemotions
... telemarking-snowboarding-skiing: Articles of the month. ...
www.absolutemotions.com/telemark_snowboard_ski.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.absolutemotions.com ]

REI-OUTLET: How to Choose Telemarking Gear
... How to Choose Telemarking Gear If your desire is to create new tracks in fresh
powder away from crowded lift lines, then Telemark skiing is for you. When ...
rei-outlet.com/reihtml/LEARN_SHARE/snow/chtelegear.html


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alpine touring (or randonné skiing) and telemark skiing


Explanation:
As a complete non-expert and non-skier, I'm with Maya and Colin. For a North American view go to the ref below, where alpine touring, randonné skiing and ski mountaineering are considered synonymous. Difference between off-piste and off-track also explained. The page has links to more detailed info on touring and telemarking.


    Reference: http://www.rei.com/reihtml/LEARN_SHARE/detail.jsp?URL=/reiht...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross-country skiing and telemarking


Explanation:
A lot of skiing terms are not translated, or just abbreviated ... e.g. a Christie, a Christiania turn (the second one you learn! :) )

Seriously, that is what these two varieties are called in the US.

Have fun and wish I could do some of the cross-country, not athletic enough for the telemarking! (basically downhill with cross-country skis, i.e. your heels are not attached ....)


    Longtime skier
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Sorry Dee, but randonnée ist wandering or touring. Not the same.
14 mins
  -> Sorry Maya, nobody in the English-speaking skiing world that I have participated in in the last 25 years has ever heard of touring skiing or randonnee skiing. They wouldn't know how to pronounce the latter, even!

disagree  esprecher: cross country skiing=ski de fond. A totally different type of skiing! Very light, skinny skis without metal edges.
3022 days

3023 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alpine ski touring and telemark skiing


Explanation:
I live in Chamonix and often translate skiing-related texts. Plus I participate in alpine ski touring...

Both sports involve 'skins' that glue onto your skis to allow you to climb uphill, with your heels free. For the descent, alpine touring equipment allows you to lock your heels down, like a regular downhill binding, whereas with telemark gear your heels aren't locked down, resulting in a different technique for turning the skis.

Both alpine ski touring and telemark skiing allow you to ski terrain that is not served by ski lifts.

Cross country skiing is definitely an incorrect translation for either of these terms! As would 'ski wandering', which would make any alpine ski tourer laugh!

Cross country skiing=ski de fond


    Reference: http://www.wildsnow.com
esprecher
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish