KudoZ home » French to English » Other

veins au moi

English translation: come to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viens au moi
English translation:come to me
Entered by: gdomolina

04:02 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: veins au moi
veins au moi
YoHannah
"come to me"
Explanation:
It's possible that it is "viens" instead of "veins."
Selected response from:

gdomolina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viens à moi
Alex Lane
4come to memckinnc
4"come to me"gdomolina
4"come to me"


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"come to me"


Explanation:
It's possible that it is "viens" instead of "veins."


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"come to me"


Explanation:
It's possible that it is "viens" instead of "veins."

gdomolina
PRO pts in pair: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to me


Explanation:
If the original French reads viens à moi. That's the only way I could make sense of it.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viens à moi


Explanation:
This resembles the (apocryphal?) cry of Legionnnaires when they are in need of help (as in: a bar fight, for example).

Legionnaires are a very tight bunch, to the point where merely the suggestion that one of the corps needs help is a command to all within earshot to drop what they are doing and help defend a comrade.

The meaning is "come to my aid!"

About the only thing that even starts to resemble coming close is the (apocryphal?) cry of carnival workers, "Hey, Rube!" which is shouted for the same purpose.



Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32