KudoZ home » French to English » Other

souhaite d'excellentes fêtes de fin d'année 2001, vous présente tous mes vœux po

English translation: I wish you a happy holiday season, and send you my best wishes for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souhaite d'excellentes fêtes de fin d'année 2001, vous présente tous mes vœux po
English translation:I wish you a happy holiday season, and send you my best wishes for...
Entered by: Guy Bray

05:10 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: souhaite d'excellentes fêtes de fin d'année 2001, vous présente tous mes vœux po
How do you say this in English in a formal letter?

Thanks
Muskaan
Muskaan
I wish you a happy holiday season, and send you my best wishes for...
Explanation:
etc
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Here's wishing you a wonderful Christmas holiday and all the very best for the coming yearmckinnc
4I hope you have a wonderful end to the year 2001, and wish you all the best for ...
Mary Worby
4I wish you a happy holiday season, and send you my best wishes for...
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wish you a happy holiday season, and send you my best wishes for...


Explanation:
etc

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thankyou

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you have a wonderful end to the year 2001, and wish you all the best for ...


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it.

If the bit that is missing is 'the new year' then:

wish you every success in the new year
wish you every happiness in the new year.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's wishing you a wonderful Christmas holiday and all the very best for the coming year


Explanation:
might do the trick

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922