KudoZ home » French to English » Other

poudres lamellaires

English translation: lamellar powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poudre lamellaire
English translation:lamellar powder
Entered by: Guereau

07:04 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ make-up
French term or phrase: poudres lamellaires
Make up base, describing its long-lasting matt effect.

Association de 2 poudres lamellaires avec 2 poudres spheriques
Kyra
United States
lamellar powders
Explanation:
As in powder metallurgy.
for reference see gdt under lamellaire
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lamellar powdersGuereau
4 -1lamellar powdersBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lamellar powders


Explanation:
As in powder metallurgy.
for reference see gdt under lamellaire

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: GDT actually gives flake powder and flaky powder for poudre lamellaire.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamellar powders


Explanation:
Dans le Dictionnaire des Industries DE/FR-FR/DE on trouve
poudre lamellaire=fittriges Pulver
=lamellares Pulver
dans le domaine métallurgie des poudres,
et pour
poudre sphérique=kugeliges Pulver
= rundes Pulver
= rundliches Pulver
tous les trois en métallurgie des poudres.
Par ailleurs, dans le Ernst FR/EN, on trouve à \"poudre lamellée=lamellar powder\" et \"poudre sphérique=spherical powder\".
Juste pour ajouter de l\'eau au moulin.
HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330