KudoZ home » French to English » Other

charade

English translation: riddle


03:23 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: charade
the charade is a word puzzle ( finding small words in a big word)
cherry
English translation:riddle
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Alain R
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2riddleAlain R
4 +1charadesRita Cavaiani
4Charadeelje


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riddle


Explanation:
hope it helps


    Robert-Collins
Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that's it see also:http://www.univ-tlse1.fr/MPSE/JED/Jeux/jeux.htm
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Absolutely riddle.
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charades


Explanation:
charade (French)= charades (English)= a parlour game in which one team acts out each syllable of a word, the other team having to guess the word
the word charade (sing.) in English means an episode or act in the game of charades

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charade


Explanation:
Actually, this is the word most used in English.

elje
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian