KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bagues entourages diamants

English translation: ring with diamond setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague entourage diamants
English translation:ring with diamond setting
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:23 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
/ jewelry
French term or phrase: bagues entourages diamants
it's a large stone in the middle surrounded by diamonds, so what's the industry term?
Marcus Malabad
rings with diamond surrounds//settings
Explanation:
the surround doesn't have to be pavé: it can just be other similar size stones: see photo of no. 024 at: http://bonnet.gilbert.free.fr/Catalogue.html (no.024)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rings with diamond surrounds//settings
Guy Bray
4solitaire/large stone in with pavé settingBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solitaire/large stone in with pavé setting


Explanation:
if you go to pavé setting you will find lots of diamond catalogs with description:
You should be able to find a design that correspond and description:

Another term that you will also find is
Cabochon with pavé setting

or simply large stone in pavé setting
or large ruby in pavé setting
or cabochon ruby in pavé setting
difficult as I don't know the type of stone

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rings with diamond surrounds//settings


Explanation:
the surround doesn't have to be pavé: it can just be other similar size stones: see photo of no. 024 at: http://bonnet.gilbert.free.fr/Catalogue.html (no.024)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819