KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bien-aller

English translation: fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien-aller
English translation:fit

10:54 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ lingerie
French term or phrase: bien-aller
la Collection Automne/Hiver 2002-2003 est marquée par un remarquable soin apporté au bien-aller d’une lingerie qui se porte en toute confiance
Sarah
fit
Explanation:
as in: "it's a good fit"
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks and merry xmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suitability
GregSmith
4fit
Guy Bray
4fitting
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : industrie de la confection


1 / 1

fitting ajustage n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
essayage n. m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 11:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en anglais FITTING bien sur.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit


Explanation:
as in: "it's a good fit"

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Many thanks and merry xmas!

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suitability


Explanation:
"Does it suit me?" = "Est-ce que ça me va ?". Dans un sens général qui s'applique aussi bien à la taille qu'au style, la couleur, etc., le veerbe "suit" équivaut au verbe "bien aller" en français, et le nom "suitability" au nom "bien-aller" en français.
Parallel au nom "suit" en anglais qui veut dire "costume" en français, le terme a l'avantage de pouvoir être utilisé dans bon nombre de contextes (dans le sens "convenable" : "suitable")

GregSmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3