KudoZ home » French to English » Other

INE

English translation: INE (student national identification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:INE
English translation:INE (student national identification)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:42 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: INE
Acronym that appears at the top of a French university transcript, followed by an 11-digit identifier. It's not the "No. Etudiant", which also appears on the same line.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
l'identifiant national étudiant (INE) / student national identification
Explanation:
or student identification number

Hi Roseanne,

please find below two references, one in F, one in En:

1)... Photocopie de la fiche portant l'identifiant national étudiant (INE) délivré
par les établissements d'enseignement du second degré ou à défaut ...
www.unilim.fr/info_etud/francais/inscription.htm - 68k


2)Virginia Tech participates in the National Student Loan Clearinghouse for ... security
number and/or student identification number; The address where ...
www.registrar.vt.edu/regi/certification.html - 3k -

I hope this helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hugo!
Roseanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Identifiant National de l'Etudiant
Sheila Hardie
4l'identifiant national étudiant (INE) / student national identificationJH Trads
4Institut National de ...
irat56


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institut National de ...


Explanation:
I can't help you more since the "E" could be a lot of things! The context could hep you?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'identifiant national étudiant (INE) / student national identification


Explanation:
or student identification number

Hi Roseanne,

please find below two references, one in F, one in En:

1)... Photocopie de la fiche portant l'identifiant national étudiant (INE) délivré
par les établissements d'enseignement du second degré ou à défaut ...
www.unilim.fr/info_etud/francais/inscription.htm - 68k


2)Virginia Tech participates in the National Student Loan Clearinghouse for ... security
number and/or student identification number; The address where ...
www.registrar.vt.edu/regi/certification.html - 3k -

I hope this helps




    nat F+ web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hugo!
Roseanne

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identifiant National de l'Etudiant


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila



http://www.iut-velizy.uvsq.fr/rambouillet/rengen/inscript/in...
 

Votre numéro « Identifiant National de l’Etudiant » (I.N.E.) 

Ø      Ce numéro d’immatriculation, qui existe depuis 1995, est essentiel. Il vous a été remis par votre établissement scolaire en terminale, ou par votre établissement d’enseignement supérieur d’origine. Il figure notamment sur le relevé des notes du baccalauréat.
 


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679