KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Etat patrimonial

English translation: Patrominial state/welfare state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etat patrimonial
English translation:Patrominial state/welfare state
Entered by: xxx& Associates

20:39 Dec 25, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Etat patrimonial
Political science
xxx& Associates
Patrimonial State
Explanation:
in this case, a litteral translation works fine, as you can check in the following reference:


Promoting Education within the Context of a Neo-Patrimonial
State : The Case of Nigeria. Edevbaro, D. ...
netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Papers/fthwodeec123.html - 9k -


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I also found "welfare state" in a bilingual
political science dictionary, and which helps to avoid word
for word translation. Happy New Year to all of you!
David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Patrimonial StateJH Trads
5Statement of Assets and Liabilities
flaviofbg
4Patrimonial state
Parrot
4[state of the] national heritage
Hermeneutica
4statement of net worth ...
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statement of Assets and Liabilities


Explanation:
As above, from the European Commission Glossary.

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of net worth ...


Explanation:
However, this is financial terminology. If it really is polsci, see my other suggestion.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[state of the] national heritage


Explanation:
In case this really is polsci ...

Like the State of the Union speech ... or simply the assets of the national heritage, e.g. castles etc.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Patrimonial State


Explanation:
in this case, a litteral translation works fine, as you can check in the following reference:


Promoting Education within the Context of a Neo-Patrimonial
State : The Case of Nigeria. Edevbaro, D. ...
netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Papers/fthwodeec123.html - 9k -


I hope it helps


    nat F+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I also found "welfare state" in a bilingual
political science dictionary, and which helps to avoid word
for word translation. Happy New Year to all of you!
David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
6 hrs
  -> thanks sujata :-)

agree  irat56
9 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
13 hrs

agree  badia: if you are referring to the concept used by Max Weber
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: 220 good references here: http://www.google.com/search?q="patrimonial state" Africa
3 days 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patrimonial state


Explanation:
In the context of Africa (particularly Sub-Saharan Africa) one speaks of "patromonial states" and "neo-patrimonial states".


    230 Google hits under Africa
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861