KudoZ home » French to English » Other

accords salariaux

English translation: wage agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accords salariaux
English translation:wage agreement
Entered by: Lala

14:37 Dec 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: accords salariaux
"le service administratif paye le personnel et met en oeuvre des accords salariaux"
Lala
France
wage agreement
Explanation:
also"wage settlement"

Like "wage disputes" = conflits salariaux.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Best wishes for this new year!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wage agreementDPolice
4 +2salary agreementsjviaene
5pay dealsmckinnc
3 +2Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary agreements


Explanation:
implicit

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 day 13 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wage agreement


Explanation:
also"wage settlement"

Like "wage disputes" = conflits salariaux.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Best wishes for this new year!
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani
11 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Wages" if for hourly employees, "salary" for the salaried ones (natch).
3 days 2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notes


Explanation:
If the agreements are being set up following discussion, which sounds very much like it, then I would go with either "wage/salary agreements". "Settlement" is also possible, suggesting outcome after dispute.

However, if it is a question of setting up a way structure from scratch, then "pay/salary structure", or similar may work.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: maybe also collective bargaining agreements, as in France these wage agreements are usually the result of union intervention preceded by umpteen strikes ... :) Physicians' strike coming up over New Year.
38 mins
  -> Possible, but strictly speaking the original would read "convention collective".

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay deals


Explanation:
Sounds most natural to me. As in "public sector pay deals"

BBC News | BUSINESS | Pay deals remain 'stable'
... Monday, 15 October, 2001, 02:05 GMT 03:05 UK Pay deals remain 'stable' Wages are
holding steady, damping down inflation fears Pay deals in the UK are remaining ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1599000/1599292.stm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: "pay deals" is excellent newspeak--not particularly applicable to internal business documents. :-)
1 day 3 hrs