KudoZ home » French to English » Other

précarité / emploi précaire

English translation: employment uncertainty / instability


20:12 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: précarité / emploi précaire
Employment & demographics - talking about formes précaires d'emploi such as part time and short term contracts. I am lost as to a good translation of this...
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:employment uncertainty / instability
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale

1 / 1

financial uncertainty

Syn.
financial instability

précarité financière n. f.

Contexte :
La société s'oriente vers un modèle dualiste où le fossé ((...)) ne cesse de s'élargir : d'un côté, ceux qui sont intégrés dans le monde du travail, qui jouissent d'un niveau de vie confortable; de l'autre, la foule anonyme de ceux qui n'ont pas accès à l'emploi, qui subissent la précarité financière, l'isolement, la non-participation à la vie sociale.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Although I agree with Hugo, I think this might be the best way to translate this... thanks again folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment uncertainty / instability
Suzanne Bernard
4uncertainty/unsteady job (labor market)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4precariousnessJH Trads
4precarity / precarious jobsJH Trads
3"emploi precaire" - "at risk"Conor McAuley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment uncertainty / instability


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale

1 / 1

financial uncertainty

Syn.
financial instability

précarité financière n. f.

Contexte :
La société s'oriente vers un modèle dualiste où le fossé ((...)) ne cesse de s'élargir : d'un côté, ceux qui sont intégrés dans le monde du travail, qui jouissent d'un niveau de vie confortable; de l'autre, la foule anonyme de ceux qui n'ont pas accès à l'emploi, qui subissent la précarité financière, l'isolement, la non-participation à la vie sociale.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]



    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Although I agree with Hugo, I think this might be the best way to translate this... thanks again folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min
  -> Merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precarity / precarious jobs


Explanation:

as in the following references:

- Precarious Jobs in Labour Market Regulation: The growth of atypical employment in
Western Europe. Gerry and Janine Rodgers (eds.) 1989, ix + 301 pp. 35 Sw. frs ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/support/publ/textii.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]


-of unemployment now leading to ever growing precarity and affecting young people
in particular ... part-time work and low-paid jobs,=20 worse and worse living ...
www.tao.ca/writing/archives/gather/0052.html - 11k


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precariousness


Explanation:
maybe more in use than precarity. A reference about the same idea:


. Relat. ind., 1998, vol. 53, n° 1 - ISSN 0034-379X 1 Regulating Precariousness?
The Temporary Employment Relationship Under the NAFTA and the EC Treaty L ...
www.erudit.org/erudit/ri/v53n01/vosko/vosko.pdf

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncertainty/unsteady job (labor market)


Explanation:
Just another possiblity.
Best wishes for the New Year!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"emploi precaire" - "at risk"


Explanation:
Maybe "at risk" is the phrase you are looking for?



    11 years Fr-Eng experience
Conor McAuley