KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Précarités, territoires et temps sociaux

English translation: Precariousness, territories and social times


20:15 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Précarités, territoires et temps sociaux
Title of a paper concerning trends in employment demographics - ie. work relations, salaries etc
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:Precariousness, territories and social times
Explanation:
see refs
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Precariousness, territories and social times
Hazel Whiteley
4Job insecurity, territories, and the new social era/their relation to social erasHelen D. Elliot
4Uncertainty, territories and era
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Precariousness, territories and social times


Explanation:
see refs


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=precariousness
    Reference: http://www.trinity.edu/~mkearl/time.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
33 mins

agree  TranslationsRus
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uncertainty, territories and era


Explanation:
I think this may be another possibity.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job insecurity, territories, and the new social era/their relation to social eras


Explanation:
The title of an article is the most difficult thing to translate. You'd have to rely on the specific issues addressed by the article.

In employment/labour relations, I immediately associate the term *précarité* with job insecurity. Without more context, the reference could be to job insecurity or to growing job insecurity in a new social era where the boundaries of 'territories' have been redefined.

[DOC] Regional Studies Association International Conference †...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... redrawing of old national **territories** no longer seems to ... as a new historic **social
era** (SCOTT & STORPER ... made easier by **job insecurity** in a number ...
secure.rogerbooth.co.uk/rsa/gdansk/Despiney.doc - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407