KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la bonne anniversaire

English translation: le bon anniversaire= happy birthday


00:13 Dec 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la bonne anniversaire
la bonne anniversaire
mertkck
English translation:le bon anniversaire= happy birthday
Explanation:
souhaiter le b. a. a quelqu'un

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 15:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just adding a reference: \"comme tout le monde on va souhaiter le bon anniversaire a Travis
meme si il ne lit pas cette page ... Mais bon c\'est ca d\'etre fan . ...
www.blinknews.com/blinknews/read_comment.php3?id_news=93 - 62k -\"

you can also say souhaiter un b.a. HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le bon anniversaire= happy birthdayJH Trads
4 +4Happy birthday!Serge L
4Happy Anniversary!BOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le bon anniversaire= happy birthday


Explanation:
souhaiter le b. a. a quelqu'un

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 15:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just adding a reference: \"comme tout le monde on va souhaiter le bon anniversaire a Travis
meme si il ne lit pas cette page ... Mais bon c\'est ca d\'etre fan . ...
www.blinknews.com/blinknews/read_comment.php3?id_news=93 - 62k -\"

you can also say souhaiter un b.a. HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
11 hrs

agree  TranslationsRus
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Maya Jurt: Ever heard of LE bon anniversaire?
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Worklog
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Happy birthday!


Explanation:
Anniversaire is masculine, so it should be le or un bon anniversaire or just "bon anniversaire".

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  TranslationsRus: Good call on masc
1 day 1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: sohaiter "bon anniversaire!" ou "un.." à la rigueur.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy Anniversary!


Explanation:
Unless you are talking about birthday.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Bon anniversaire is always birthday.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Of course not e.g. Bon anniversaire. les Logis de France ont cette année cinquante ans. The same for bon anniversaire de mariage, bon anniversaire à Villeneuve d'Asq etc. "Bon anniversaire" is said at all anniversary. To my knowledge there is no such rule