KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vous nous indiquiez

English translation: (it is therefore important) that you tell us


14:42 Dec 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vous nous indiquiez
il est donc important que vous nous indiquiez
melissa
English translation:(it is therefore important) that you tell us
Explanation:
More formal: "that you make known to us"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(it is therefore important) that you tell us
Hazel Whiteley
4it is therefore important that you point out to us....LHMP
4you indicate to us
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(it is therefore important) that you tell us


Explanation:
More formal: "that you make known to us"


    dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Well, well....
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
1 day 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you indicate to us


Explanation:
"[I]t is therefore important that you indicate to us..."

About the same as Hazel's...

TranslationsRus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Why not simply agree with Hazel, Jim Strong?
12 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is therefore important that you point out to us....


Explanation:
"tell us" seems too informal, why would it not have been "disiez" in that case?

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12