KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je t`aime tant mon amour

English translation: The whole sentence


14:34 Jan 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je t`aime tant mon amour
Je t`aime tant mon amour, entendre ta voix est une musique so douce à mes oreilles, je frémis de plaisir quand je pronounce ton prénom, tu es mon ange de la nuit, ma lueur d`espoir dans ce ciel incertain. Je t`aime ma cherie.
xxxEithne
English translation:The whole sentence
Explanation:
"I love you so much, my darling. To hear your voice is such sweet music to my ears. I tremble with pleasure when I utter your name. You are my angel of the night, my glimmer of hope in this uncertain sky. I love you, my sweetheart".

What a nice way to start 2002!

Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thankyou so much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I love you so much, my darling
Hazel Whiteley
5 +3The whole sentencePaul Stevens
4I love you so much, my lovexxxalienglish


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I love you so much, my darling


Explanation:
literally 'I love you so much my love', but in English darling seems to fit better


    none needed
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
5 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers
13 mins

agree  xxxHenri
56 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill: Perfect :o)
3 hrs

agree  athena22
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The whole sentence


Explanation:
"I love you so much, my darling. To hear your voice is such sweet music to my ears. I tremble with pleasure when I utter your name. You are my angel of the night, my glimmer of hope in this uncertain sky. I love you, my sweetheart".

What a nice way to start 2002!



Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thankyou so much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you so much, my love


Explanation:
I think "mon amour" should be considered as the "tu" talked about in the passage and thus an affectionate name used to acknowledge him/her.

xxxalienglish