KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en chauffeur de salle

English translation: warm-up act/animator/entertainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en chauffeur de salle
English translation:warm-up act/animator/entertainer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:48 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: en chauffeur de salle
En route pour Paris avec Lilian en chauffeur de salle
Susan
animator
Explanation:
It's not a driver, but someone who entertains an audience in a theatre before the performance starts

"Heats up the audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 13:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entertainer would probably be a better word.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as a warm-up actmckinnc
4animator
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animator


Explanation:
It's not a driver, but someone who entertains an audience in a theatre before the performance starts

"Heats up the audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 13:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entertainer would probably be a better word.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Neither animator nor entertainer would be understood to mean what you suggest. Colin's suggestion is better, sorry!
24 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a warm-up act


Explanation:
Is what we would normally say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
2 mins