KudoZ home » French to English » Other

culture in homo

English translation: "in vivo" in humans


16:36 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: culture in homo
This is from a report about the need for humanitarian intervention in the eastern part of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

"La guerre humiliante et multiforme qui s’y déroule crée des innovations inhumainement cruelles : la culture in homo du VIH SIDA, dont les « chercheurs »de sinistre mémoire sont des hommes en armes qui violent les femmes et les filles et tuent celles qui leur résistent."
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
English translation:"in vivo" in humans
Explanation:
It seems to use "in homo" for "in vivo" in humans. In this context, it means that the rapists perpetuate the life of the HIV virus (like a researcher would do by culturing it in vivo or in vitro) by raping women and contaminating (infecting) them with the HIV.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
I suspected this was a pun but, initially, like Sheila, thought it was alluding to 'homo' as 'gay' and not 'human'. In the end, I decided to paraphrase rather than use 'in homo' in the English version. Many thanks to all and thank goodness for the existence of ProZ!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8"in vivo" in humans
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +1in homo cultureDavid Sirett
4the "in homo" cultivation of the HIV AIDS virus
Parrot
3the spreading of the AIDS virusNigel Patterson
4 -2in vitro homosexual culture?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in vitro homosexual culture?


Explanation:
I think this is a pun on 'culture in vitro' and 'culture homo'. I am not sure the best way to translate it however! In any case, it would be something like in vitro homosexual culture.

Hope this is of some help.

Bonne chance!

Sheila


Degel et des capotes n°0
... quartier du marais, vitrine de la culture homo, nous offre en plein coeur ... un questionnaire
sur la prévention du VIH, aupeès de la médecine préventive ...
degel.free.fr/rubriques/journal/dedc0.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Liens
... et lesbien français. Archives du magazine, guide médical sur le VIH, forums, débats,
PACS, annuaire ... com. Culture Gay, La culture homo et bi. www ...
plongee.arcenciel.free.fr/liens.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: Rien à voir avec "homo(sexuel)"
2 mins
  -> ok, as I said I wasn't sure;)

disagree  Simon Charass: Wrong all the way.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Simon, as you can see I was aware:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"in vivo" in humans


Explanation:
It seems to use "in homo" for "in vivo" in humans. In this context, it means that the rapists perpetuate the life of the HIV virus (like a researcher would do by culturing it in vivo or in vitro) by raping women and contaminating (infecting) them with the HIV.

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
I suspected this was a pun but, initially, like Sheila, thought it was alluding to 'homo' as 'gay' and not 'human'. In the end, I decided to paraphrase rather than use 'in homo' in the English version. Many thanks to all and thank goodness for the existence of ProZ!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: That's the meaning.
5 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson: This is good (better than my attempt below!)
13 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
44 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: this is wonderful. Excellent demonstration of translation craft.
1 hr
  -> thank you, all

agree  Sheila Hardie: I fully agree! Please forget my answer!!:)
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: The right translation.
4 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: fully agree;but the writer may have been the unconscious victim, or the willing perpetrator, of a terrible pun
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in homo culture


Explanation:
This is a bit of a play on the terms 'in vivo' and 'in vitro' used for procedures carried out in living organisms and in artificial media, respectively. The idea is that of HIV-infected men being vehicles for culturing the virus and propagating it.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: but as we saw from another suggestion, perish the thought that they might do it only in homosexuals!!!
1 hr

neutral  Simon Charass: Dee Braig, please note "homo"="human".
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spreading of the AIDS virus


Explanation:
No clear meaning of 'in homo' is apparent - so two suggestions:
1) if this refers to the deliberate spreading of the HIV virus, 'in homo' could be an incorrectly formed Latin tag (meaning spreading the virus 'between human beings'(intra homines) or 'in human beings' (in homine / hominibus)
2) 'in homo' could be a very bad misprint / misreading of 'inhumaine', thus meaning 'the inhuman (practice of) spreading the AIDS virus ...'

Some guesswork needed!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "in homo" cultivation of the HIV AIDS virus


Explanation:
This is a (terrible) pun. Nonetheless, I think it can be rendered.


    Medical specialization
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861