KudoZ home » French to English » Other

conflit orphelin

English translation: orphan conflict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conflit orphelin
English translation:orphan conflict

16:50 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: conflit orphelin
Has anyone come across this translated as "orphan conflicts" in English? Any other suggestions?

"Ne pouvons-nous pas paraphraser M. Boutros Ghali qui, évoquant des conflits armés disait : « l’opinion internationale traîne toujours le pied s’agissant des conflits orphelins » ."
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
orphan conflicts
Explanation:
I think it would be correct in this context.

HTH


Sheila

Political View - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... passing of the Cold War, however its end has seen the increase in those, which are
becoming ‘orphan conflicts’ and invariably dumped into the lap of the UN. ...
www.thecommentary.co.nz/political_view.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orphan Bear Cub Review Committee Recommendations - BC ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... increasing human settlement and land use has resulted in increased proximity of bears
to humans and a dramatic rise in bear/human conflicts. ...
wlapwww.gov.bc.ca/wld/orphanbr1.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

march2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s declining attention to that continent, home to many of the world’s “orphan conflicts.”
His problems in dealing with the US were epitomized by events in ...
www.zmag.org/zmag/articles/march2000gallagher.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Security Studies Quarterly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spring 1996 Foreword by Sam Nunn Scenes from the Potomac. The United Nations
and Orphan Conflicts: The Guatemalan Case by Leonard Kusnitz. ...
www.georgetown.edu/sfs/programs/nssp/nssq/spring96.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.cdi.org/issues/pkcite/pkcite49.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and confidence-building measures. Kusnitz, Leonard, "The UN and Orphan Conflicts:
The Guatemalan Case," National Security Studies Quarterly, Vol. II, No.2 ...
17k - En caché - Páginas similares


www.cdi.org/issues/pkcite/pkcite46.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... infro@cceia.org Kusnitz, Leonard. "The United Nations and Orphan Conflicts: The
Guatemalan Case", National Security Studies Quarterly. Spring 1996, Volume II ...
15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I suspect, from the references Sheila gave, that the term originated in English and I was translating into English, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orphan conflicts - conflits oubliés
Maya Jurt
4 +2orphan conflicts
Sheila Hardie
4 +2forgotten conflicts
Parrot
4 +1orphan conflictcheungmo
4isolésashiq mangel
4conflit localisé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orphan conflicts


Explanation:
I think it would be correct in this context.

HTH


Sheila

Political View - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... passing of the Cold War, however its end has seen the increase in those, which are
becoming ‘orphan conflicts’ and invariably dumped into the lap of the UN. ...
www.thecommentary.co.nz/political_view.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orphan Bear Cub Review Committee Recommendations - BC ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... increasing human settlement and land use has resulted in increased proximity of bears
to humans and a dramatic rise in bear/human conflicts. ...
wlapwww.gov.bc.ca/wld/orphanbr1.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

march2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s declining attention to that continent, home to many of the world’s “orphan conflicts.”
His problems in dealing with the US were epitomized by events in ...
www.zmag.org/zmag/articles/march2000gallagher.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Security Studies Quarterly - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spring 1996 Foreword by Sam Nunn Scenes from the Potomac. The United Nations
and Orphan Conflicts: The Guatemalan Case by Leonard Kusnitz. ...
www.georgetown.edu/sfs/programs/nssp/nssq/spring96.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.cdi.org/issues/pkcite/pkcite49.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and confidence-building measures. Kusnitz, Leonard, "The UN and Orphan Conflicts:
The Guatemalan Case," National Security Studies Quarterly, Vol. II, No.2 ...
17k - En caché - Páginas similares


www.cdi.org/issues/pkcite/pkcite46.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... infro@cceia.org Kusnitz, Leonard. "The United Nations and Orphan Conflicts: The
Guatemalan Case", National Security Studies Quarterly. Spring 1996, Volume II ...
15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I suspect, from the references Sheila gave, that the term originated in English and I was translating into English, anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: good ressources
2 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orphan conflict


Explanation:
Orphan XXXXX is commonly used to describe anything that is not uppermost in the view of the media and most people. For example, orphan diseases are those diseases that don't get much research funding because they're "unpopular".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Smith: The reason why orphan diseases don’t get research funding is not their unpopularity. These are rare diseases that only affect a very small number of people, so the Pharmaceutical industry (which funds most of research) is not interested in finding a cure
29 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: with orphan conflict and Susana
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forgotten conflicts


Explanation:
the phrase was found in 166 cases referring to similar situations.


    alltheweb.com (google seems out of whack today)
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, that is what it should be in French
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: This is the term I'd use.
3 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: this is a very descriptive term but unfortunately it causes a sort of tautology when combined with the preceding phrase
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflit localisé


Explanation:
This seems to refer to conflicts that are not necessarily spread. Orphan conflict is more of an image in english. Not sure this could be understood in French as conflit orphelin. If that is the case, I would prefer using
CONFLIT LOCALISÉ.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: You helped me along, Thanks.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orphan conflicts - conflits oubliés


Explanation:
Lise put her finger on the problem and Cecilia has given the literal translation of "conflits oublié" in English: This seems to be a translation from English to French which now has to be translated back. I don't think one would say "conflit orphélin" in French. The meaning points to "conflit oublié". Which means "orphan conflict" in English. Therefore, that the best translation, since it is not one.

See below:
UN Secretary General, Spokesman Briefing (96-08-13)
United Nations Daily Highlights Directory - Previous Article - Next Article
From: The United Nations Home Page at <http://www.un.org> - email: unnews@un.org
References to Cyprus

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13 August 1996
Press Briefing
DAILY PRESS BRIEFING OF OFFICE OF SPOKESMAN FOR SECRETARY-GENERAL
FOR INFORMATION OF UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT ONLY
Sylvana Foa, Spokesman for Secretary-General Boutros Boutros-Ghali, began today's noon briefing by announcing that "the briefing room will be mined tomorrow". In advance of Thursday's Security Council meeting on demining in the context of peace-keeping, Lieutenant-General Manfred Eisele, Assistant Secretary-General in the Planning and Support Unit of the Department of Peace-keeping Operations, and Tore Skedsmo, Chief of that Department's Demining unit would brief correspondents on the subject at Wednesday's noon briefing. "Tread carefully."
On Friday, Under-Secretary-General for Administration and Management Joseph E. Connor would appear at the briefing to discuss the United Nations 1998-1999 budget. "Now who says the United Nations is five years behind getting things done! We have our 1998-1999 budget already outlined."

The Security Council today was taking up the financing of the civil administration in Eastern Slavonia, Ms. Foa said. It was also expected to be discussing the possible extension of the mandate of the United Nations Transitional Administration for Eastern Slavonia, Baranja and Western Sirmium (UNTAES). "We're hoping for a presidential statement either today or tomorrow on those issues."

The Council was also taking up the subject of Somalia. It would be getting a briefing from Under-Secretary General Chinmaya R. Gharekhan, Senior Advisor to the Secretary-General, on the 9 August meeting in Nairobi at which interested regional organizations undertook a coordinated assessment of the situation in Somalia.

The Council would also be taking up the subject of Afghanistan, including the 31 July letter to the Council from Uzbekistan President Islam A. Karimov, Ms. Foa continued. That letter proposed an arms embargo for Afghanistan. "That's because we don't know where all these mysterious supplies of arms are coming from. The factions are armed to the teeth. There seems to be no lack of arms and ammunition, and we're not convinced that it's all locally produced."

Mr. Gharekhan would be briefing the Council on Afghanistan and particularly on the activities of Norbert "The Dynamo" Holl, the Spokesman said. Since Mr. Holl became Head of the United Nations Special Mission for Afghanistan in mid July he has been very, very busy consulting with key Afghan political leaders, other interested parties in region, and heads of United Nations agencies and non-governmental organizations. He has been attempting to convey a sense of urgency to the political leaders, emphasizing the need to immediately suspend hostilities and start effective negotiations to resolve the Afghan problem. He has pointed out that there is a growing impatience in the international community. The Afghan conflict has gone on for too long; it is time to really get serious about peace. A report from the Secretary- General on the situation in Afghanistan was expected sometime in early October.

Ms. Foa noted that the total amount sought in the United Nations appeal for humanitarian assistance for Afghanistan was $124 million, but to date only $45 million had come in, and the appeal would conclude at the end of September. "As you can see, Afghanistan is truly an orphan conflict since there doesn't seem to be very much interest at all in the humanitarian efforts in Afghanistan."


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Sounds pretty good tgo me. Great minds at work.
9 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Nice work.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolés


Explanation:
keeping in mind the meaning of an orphan who is more or less isolated and in line with forgotten conflicts, could "conflits isolés" fit in the context?
and if so some other synonyms of isolated such as: écarté, reculé, particulier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 12:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I mean: isolated/forsaken conflicts

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30