KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vents katabatiques

English translation: katabatic winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vents katabatiques
English translation:katabatic winds
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:22 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ meterology
French term or phrase: vents katabatiques
text about Atlantic currents, meterology and sea life. Could this be 'katabatic winds'? anyone heard of it?
LVK
katabatic winds
Explanation:
Yes, you were right. See ref for examples.

OED: katabatic: meteorological (of wind) caused by local downward motion of especially cool air
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4katabatic winds
Hazel Whiteley
4katabatic windSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
katabatic winds


Explanation:
Yes, you were right. See ref for examples.

OED: katabatic: meteorological (of wind) caused by local downward motion of especially cool air


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22katabatic+win...
    Oxford English Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
51 mins

agree  Margaret Doney
4 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes. See also http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=katab... (spelled with a "c")
10 hrs

agree  Alison Webb: It's normally spelt catabatic in UK English. I learnt at school that it describes the evening off-shore wind when the sea and the air above it becomes warmer than the land. The warm air rises and the colder land air rushes offshore to replace it.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
katabatic wind


Explanation:
KATABATIC WIND: Local winds a result of cold, dense air flowing downhill.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nws.mbay.net/guide.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227