KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'espere

English translation: I hope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'espere
English translation:I hope
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:37 Jan 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'espere
j'espere que ca ne te derange pas si Swaraj te contacte. Je le connais, il est bien sympa.
Shikha Narula
I hope you would not be bothered if Swaraj contacts you. I know him well, he is all right.
Explanation:
I presume all this is about introduction of a friend to another friend with some referencies...
Selected response from:

Orlin Chochov
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I hope...Emily Ross
5I hope
Marian Greenfield
4I hope you would not be bothered if Swaraj contacts you. I know him well, he is all right.Orlin Chochov
4I hopecheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope...


Explanation:
I hope that helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 19:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I hope that it won\'t bother you if Swaraj contacts you. I know him...\"

Emily Ross
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Lisa Heinrich
2 days 5 hrs

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: I do hope
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope


Explanation:
I hope it doesn't bother you...

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Forme d'insistance selon le texte : I do hope
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope


Explanation:
I hope that it won't both you if Swaraj contacts you. I know him...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emily Ross: "I hope that it won't bother you..." just a typo I think.
1 min
  -> yup, brain moves faster than fingers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you would not be bothered if Swaraj contacts you. I know him well, he is all right.


Explanation:
I presume all this is about introduction of a friend to another friend with some referencies...

Orlin Chochov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.