KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pierre et Claude finissez leur travail rapidement parce qu\\\\\\\'ils sont tres serieux

English translation: Pierre and Claude finished their work quickly as they are very serious


14:03 Jan 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ French class
French term or phrase: Pierre et Claude finissez leur travail rapidement parce qu\\\\\\\'ils sont tres serieux
This is for a paper and I don't know what it says.
Jon
English translation:Pierre and Claude finished their work quickly as they are very serious
Explanation:
This is what it means.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pierre and Claude finish their work quickly because they work hard
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2Pierre and Claude finished their work rapidly since they are very serious
sabina moscatelli
4 +3Pierre and Claude finished their work quickly as they are very serious
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5accomplish their work / their tasks quickly because they are earnest / seriousJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pierre and Claude finished their work quickly as they are very serious


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: finish (present)
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: finissent.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pierre and Claude finished their work rapidly since they are very serious


Explanation:
Look out, because "finissez" is not the right verb. It should be "finissent".

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: finish (prent)
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Yep ! that's the right translation (with a wrong french sentence)
2 days 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accomplish their work / their tasks quickly because they are earnest / serious


Explanation:
in your text: "finissent" is the present tense. In this context you can use accomplish

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins
  -> thanks Linda :-)

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "accomplish" is perhaps too strong for this context, as is "task". "Earnest" describes a trait of character rather than an approach.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pierre and Claude finish their work quickly because they work hard


Explanation:
"Pierre et Claude finisseNT leur travail rapidement parce qu'ils sont très sérieux".

Pierre and Claude finish their work quickly because they work hard/apply themselves.

Notes :

1 - Conjugaision :
finir (irregular "ir" verb).
You have 2 subjects, thus plural. Third person plural present indicative form of "finir" = finissent

2 - Choice of tense :
Strictly speaking, your original is in the present tense and so you can generally assume that any English rendering should be in the present too. The most likely reading of this would be that P and C (generally, as a rule, habit...) finish their work quickly.

However, in a number of circumstances, it is quite possible that the meaning is more accurately expressed by using a tense other than the one of the present tenses. For example, if a teacher is using P and C as an example to other students who are a bit slow to finish their work, then you could use the present perfect. That would suppose that the action (finishing) is pretty recent in context.

"Pierre and Claude have finished their work..."

3 - vocabulary/meaning :

"sérieux" here when applied to students is commonly used to mean that a student is "hard-working", "applies himself"




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: 4Serious' in English is not used in the same way as it is in French in this context.
21 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
1 day 6 hrs