KudoZ home » French to English » Other

what does je t \' aime mean in english?

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:je t 'aime
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Karla Dainius

23:24 Jan 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sign language
French term or phrase: what does je t \' aime mean in english?
it's a song i'm trying to sign but without this saying,there will be no song.
Marian
I love you
Explanation:
If there is a "bien" after it, it could also be "I like you (a lot)"
Selected response from:

Karla Dainius
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I love youKarla Dainius
5 +1I love you, I like youxxxLilla
4I love you
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I love you


Explanation:
If there is a "bien" after it, it could also be "I like you (a lot)"

Karla Dainius
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Simon Charass
26 mins

agree  Lisa Heinrich
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Its "I love you" said in a frank, personal way.
7 hrs

agree  Agnes Mika
7 hrs

agree  athena22
9 hrs

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: are you sure that this concerns sign language ?
2 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you, I like you


Explanation:
It depends of the context

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
6 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
This is very simple: you cannot mistake it : "je t'aime" have no other tanslation as "je t'aime" - if you must "sign it" - do not forget to intruce the meaning of person to person : I mean that in French "you" can be singular or plural. In such a case I think that "signing" in French you have to emphasize the "person to person" sign. (as far as I know the sign language...)

Bst rgds

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87