KudoZ home » French to English » Other

foyers d'origine

English translation: original growing places


21:14 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: foyers d'origine
from a text on the origins of certain fruit and vegetables
peter
English translation:original growing places
Explanation:
For instance tomato in South America...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2original growing places
irat56
4 +1geographical originDPolice
4 +1native habitats
Victoria Barkoff
4places of origin
Parrot
4point of origin
Valeri Serikov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original growing places


Explanation:
For instance tomato in South America...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1291 days
  -> Merci Vicky!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of origin


Explanation:
Follow the link below


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
places of origin


Explanation:
another possibility in the context of species.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native habitats


Explanation:
sounds better to me...


    Reference: http://internettomatoes.com/WWA4.html
Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hana dolgin
25 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geographical origin


Explanation:
see below


    Botanica The illustrated A-Z of over 10000 plants by R.J. Turner
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 days