KudoZ home » French to English » Other

l'alimentation humaine

English translation: human diet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'alimentation humaine
English translation:human diet
Entered by: irat56

21:16 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: l'alimentation humaine
from a piece on origins of certain fruit and vegetables
peter
human diet
Explanation:
Peut-être plus scientifique...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9human diet
irat56
4 +3human nutritionJH Trads
5man's dietmckinnc
4 +1human feeding / human foodSerge L
4human food consumption
lefoque
4human consumptionxxxUSER0034
4human beings' feeding habits
laurab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human feeding / human food


Explanation:
2 possibilities. Difficult to say which one is best, as there is no context.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeri Serikov
18 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage: oui, human food that's what I would have said.
34 mins

disagree  mckinnc: feeding does not sound correct in this context - diet is the true equivalent, not food
12 hrs
  -> Where did you see a context? ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
human diet


Explanation:
Peut-être plus scientifique...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I was thinking of this.
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: exactly:) http://www.google.com/search?q=human diet&hl=es&btnG=Bsqued...
19 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
42 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

agree  mckinnc: definitely the best way to say it
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! Happy season!

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
12 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: no doubt
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human beings' feeding habits


Explanation:
depends on context

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human nutrition


Explanation:
another valid possibility

HTH


    exp.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
35 mins

agree  French_Engl
1 hr

agree  LHMP
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human consumption


Explanation:
seems like the proper term

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man's diet


Explanation:
Just another suggestion because the more I think about it, I think we would normally use the word "man" when referring to the species.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human food consumption


Explanation:
This is actually a comnbination of a couple of previously posted suggestions. Consumption also has a economic context so I think it's necessary to explicitate here.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209