KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Sainte Foye, patronne de Conques

English translation: Saint Foy of Conques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sainte Foye, patronne de Conques
English translation:Saint Foy of Conques
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:31 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Sainte Foye, patronne de Conques
My instinct tells me Saint Faith (Foy probably being an old-fashioned form of foi). Can anyone confirm this?
Sarah Downing
Saint Foy of Conques - it's a name
Explanation:
Re: Origin of Foy
Posted by: David Foy
Date: July 09, 2000 at 18:06:17
In Reply to: Re: Origin of Foy by Michael Foy
This is correct. Available documentation points to the first French Foy in England as being a knight of Picardy, named deFoye, who took a fief in Yorkshire ca 1100-1110, about a century after the Conquest.

The question of where Sainte-Foy (of Conques) got her name is interesting. I speculate it was from the allegory of Faith, Hope, and Charity, "Faith" being "Fides" in Latin, early on modified to Foy (then to "Fwa") as the French tongue took form.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm awarding points to this answer as Maya also provided some interesting background info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Interesting social history, inferior arithmetic...Heathcliff
4 +1Saint Foy of Conques - it's a name
Maya Jurt
5Saint Foi, patron saint of ConquesAnne McLintic Smith
5Saint Faith
Hazel Whiteley
5Saint Faith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint Faith


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.dymphna.net/saints/lives.html

Native speaker of:

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint Faith


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.dymphna.net/saints/lives.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint Foi, patron saint of Conques


Explanation:
A book has just been published about Sainte Foi who was martyred by the Romans in Conques. I would not translate Foi. There must be a reference to the book which I think is called "Holy Saint" although I might be wrong.

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saint Foy of Conques - it's a name


Explanation:
Re: Origin of Foy
Posted by: David Foy
Date: July 09, 2000 at 18:06:17
In Reply to: Re: Origin of Foy by Michael Foy
This is correct. Available documentation points to the first French Foy in England as being a knight of Picardy, named deFoye, who took a fief in Yorkshire ca 1100-1110, about a century after the Conquest.

The question of where Sainte-Foy (of Conques) got her name is interesting. I speculate it was from the allegory of Faith, Hope, and Charity, "Faith" being "Fides" in Latin, early on modified to Foy (then to "Fwa") as the French tongue took form.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm awarding points to this answer as Maya also provided some interesting background info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interesting social history, inferior arithmetic...


Explanation:
"a knight of Picardy, named deFoye, who took a fief in Yorkshire ca 1100-1110, about a century after the Conquest..."

All very well and good, except that the Conquest occurred in October of 1066.

Cheers,
HTH

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953