KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la livre

English translation: pound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livre
English translation:pound
Entered by: Fernando Muela

17:52 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ 6
French term or phrase: la livre
6ye6 m657e
wew
pound
Explanation:
La livre = the pound
Good luck
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pound
Fernando Muela
4 +3The pound
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pound


Explanation:
La livre = the pound
Good luck

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mckinnc: could refer to weight or currency
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The pound


Explanation:
your money.

Please do not "6ye6 m657e" us, whatever it means.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins

agree  Parrot: Love ya, Maya!
27 mins
  -> Big smile for you. and thanks for being so efficient always

agree  Simon Charass: It also means the weight measure 1 lb. = 424 gr. approximately.
11 hrs