KudoZ home » French to English » Other

controle continu

English translation: continual assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle continu
English translation:continual assessment

19:57 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ releve de notes
French term or phrase: controle continu
context: description of the grade a student has received for a certain class.
stevo
continual assessment
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


fiches
1e année - Sciences ... Participation-Assiduité 30%, contrôle continu (oral/écrit)
40 ... Attendance 30%, continual assessment (oral/written) 40 ...
www-ensimag.imag.fr/enseignement/1e-annee/sci-hum.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


2a-2001-2002
... 1 : Participation-Assiduité 30%, contrôle continu (oral/écrit) 40 ... Participation-Attendance
30%, continual assessment (oral/written) 40 ...
www-ensimag.imag.fr/enseignement/2e-annee/shs.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www-ensimag.imag.fr ]
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I thank you for the help, I was getting frustrated tracking that one down.

Stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1continual assessment
Sheila Hardie
5continuous assessmentNigel Patterson
4definitely right the comment about continuOUS assessmentmckinnc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continual assessment


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


fiches
1e année - Sciences ... Participation-Assiduité 30%, contrôle continu (oral/écrit)
40 ... Attendance 30%, continual assessment (oral/written) 40 ...
www-ensimag.imag.fr/enseignement/1e-annee/sci-hum.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


2a-2001-2002
... 1 : Participation-Assiduité 30%, contrôle continu (oral/écrit) 40 ... Participation-Attendance
30%, continual assessment (oral/written) 40 ...
www-ensimag.imag.fr/enseignement/2e-annee/shs.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www-ensimag.imag.fr ]


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
I thank you for the help, I was getting frustrated tracking that one down.

Stevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous assessment


Explanation:
sorry to split hairs ..! - but in the UK we say continuous, not continual, assessment (ref. my 23 years in British teaching!)

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitely right the comment about continuOUS assessment


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922