KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Deer

English translation: doe - biche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Deer - cerf
English translation:doe - biche
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:11 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Deer
the female of a deer
kathleen
doe - biche
Explanation:
You want the female of a deer, which is doe in English.
En French, "le cerf" has its "biche"
(la biche)
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doe - biche
Maya Jurt
4doecheungmo
4cerf; see explanations below
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerf; see explanations below


Explanation:
deer [d*]
(n) (pl inv) the ~ les cervidés mpl (ZOOL);
(red) ~ cerf m;
(fallow) ~ daim m;
(roe) ~ chevreuil m.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doe - biche


Explanation:
You want the female of a deer, which is doe in English.
En French, "le cerf" has its "biche"
(la biche)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
30 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
2 hrs

agree  TranslationsRus: Peux-je dit que j'ai vu une biche dans le forêt sans critique?
5 hrs
  -> I am not sure about the spelling, ;-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Une biche : withouth any doubt...
7 hrs

agree  Linda Young
1 day 39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doe


Explanation:

(sur un air bien connu)
Do, a deer, a female deer
Re, a drop of golden sun
Mi, a name I call myself
etc.

C'est bien la femelle du "deer" en anglais que vous vouliez?

En français: la biche


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339