KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Comment sont les vacances?

English translation: How are the (your) holidays?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comment sont les vacances?
English translation:How are the (your) holidays?
Entered by: Parrot

00:04 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Comment sont les vacances?
Comment sont les vacances?
Mark
How are the (your) holidays?
Explanation:
"Your" ff addressing someone.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3How are your holidays going?Jennifer White
4 +4How are the (your) holidays?
Parrot
4How is your vacation ?LHMP
4What are the holidays like?cheungmo
3 -2How the holidays are running on ?
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How are the (your) holidays?


Explanation:
"Your" ff addressing someone.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

agree  Margaret Doney
46 mins

agree  TranslationsRus: would "how are the holidays going be a little more idiomatic"?
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 days 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
How the holidays are running on ?


Explanation:
I miss a litle bit of context there.
I am using the progressive form in english to express the following idea in french :
"Coment se passent tes et/ou vos vacances"
I.E :how your holidays are runing on ?

or better : "what's going on with your holidays ?"

As you may see, without full context, there are two possible translations.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: we would not say either of these two suggestions
4 hrs

disagree  Andrew Cowderoy: strongly disagree with both, see below
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What are the holidays like?


Explanation:
I'm not diagreeing with the previous proposals: "comment sont les vacances" translates literally to "how are the vacations" which can be read many ways.

Someone might ask "comment sont les vacances" to ask what sort of vacation plan a prospective employer offers.
Normally, for "how are the/your holidays going", the phrase would be "comment VONT les vacances".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How are your holidays going?


Explanation:
This is what we would say I think

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy: Sounds the most natural so far
7 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
11 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 days 6 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How is your vacation ?


Explanation:
work in tourism

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12